Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Edith Boyes

Burial Number: 0691

Gender: Female

Occupation: Private School Governess. Wife of William Osborn Boyes.

Born: 00/00/1873

Died: 22/11/1912

Buried: 26/11/1912

Story

Edith was born in Islington, the daughter of James and Mary Ann. Her father was a coal merchant. The family lived in Finchley and then in Barnet. As a young woman, Edith worked in a private school teaching German. She also had two sisters who worked as private school governesses. By 1911, the three women were living with their widowed mother in Barnet. Edith married William Osborn Boyes at St Nicholas Church, Brighton on 22nd November 1911. William was a solicitor who had an office in Barnet but had recently moved to Worthing. His first wife had died the previous year. Tragically, Edith died suddenly on her first wedding anniversary at the couple’s home “Verulam House” in Downview Road. Probate was granted on 6th December 1912 to William Osborn Boyes solicitor. Effects £1669 13s 6d .

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 13 Plot: 6

Exact Location (what3words): nets.goat.tooth

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

in ever loving memory of Edith Maud (Eddie) the beloved and devoted wife of William Osborn Boyes LLD. Of Verulam House West Worthing and Barnet Herts. Died very suddenly 22nd Novr 1912 being the 1st Anniversary of her wedding day aged 39 years "Thou knowest not what a day may bring forth" also of the above named William Osborn Boyes LL.D. (Camb) solicitor for 36 years Registrar of Barnet County Court born at Stony Stratford 28th June 1846 died at Barnet 4th June 1917. "Time like an ever rolling stream bears all its sons away"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Edith Maud Boyes

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1873

Town: Islington

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Powell

Marriage Date: 22/11/1911

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: Osborn

Spouse Last Name: Boyes

Town of Marriage: Brighton

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 22/11/1912

Cause of death: Pulmonary Embolism

Address line 1: Verulam House

Address line 2: Downview Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1669 13 s 6 d

Current value of effects: £98000.00

Census Information

1881

Park House, Newcombe Road, Finchley

James aged 49, coal agent. Mary Ann aged 46. James aged 14. Frederick aged 13. Ethel Mary aged 11. Margaret Ellen aged 9. Edith Maud aged 7.

1891

4 Beauclere Villas, Bulver Road, Barnet.

James aged 58, coal merchant. Mary Ann aged 54. James aged 24, theatrical agent. Ethel aged 21, governess. Margaret aged 19, articled pupil. Edith aged 17, German governess.

1901

4 Beauclere Villas, Bulver Road, Barnet.

James aged 69, coal merchant. Mary Ann aged 67. Ethel aged 31, private school governess. Margaret aged 30, private school governess. Edith aged 27, private school governess.

1911

29 Bedford Avenue, Barnet.

Mary Ann aged 74, widow, private means. Ethel aged 40, governess. Margaret aged 38, governess. Edith aged 36, private means. Mrs V de Burry aged 80, widow, boarder. Robert Field aged 48, boarder, railway clerk. Louise Strachan aged 21, boarder, private means.

Miscellaneous Information

Folly at back of 100 South Street Tarring, home of William Osborne Boyes 1893

Prior to Edith marrying William Osborne Boyes, he lived at 100 South Street, Tarring in 1893. He built a tower at the bottom of his garden and it became known as the Tarring Folly. Here he would sit working, away from all noise and distraction. It was said that he loved to watch the sun rise over the fields that led down to the sea. The Folly is a Grade 2 listed building.