Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Sophie Pyecroft

Burial Number: 1700

Gender: Female

Occupation: Brewer; Publican; Hotel Keeper

Born: 00/00/1844

Died: 10/06/1939

Buried: 15/06/1939

WARNING - This record has been marked as potentially upsetting

The information published on this website will include research obtained from the public domain. It may sometimes include things you might find upsetting, e.g. details of their death or any misdemeanours that might have happened in their life. We feel it is important however to tell their full story

Story

Sophie was born in Shoreditch, the daughter of George and Sophia. The year before her birth, George had taken over the licence of The Bull Inn, Barking from his mother Elizabeth. The family moved in during 1851. The inn was known for holding inquests on bodies removed from the local river.

On 26th September 1872, Sophie married Thomas Timothy Pyecroft, a publican like his father Job. Thomas and Sophie took over the running of the Ship Hotel in Greenwich. Their son Nelson was born here in 1873, followed by Jane Ethel in 1875 and Arthur in 1876.

In 1878, the family moved to Petworth, Sussex and took over the licence of the Half Moon Hotel.
They also held the licence of The Swan Hotel and the Railway Inn. A son Vincent was born in 1879.
Thomas died after a short illness on 31st May 1883. He left an estate of approx. £4500.

Sophie was granted a licence to run these establishments but by 1894, she had moved to nearby Tillington, running the Horse Guards pub.

By 1901, she had retired and the family moved to Worthing. They lived firstly in Winchester Road and then moved to Cowper Road. Arthur moved to Kenya and Vincent married a Canadian girl and settled in Canada. Sophie, Ethel (Jane) and Nelson continued to live in Cowper Road until her death aged 95 on 10th June 1939. Probate was granted on 17th October to Nelson Ernest Pyecroft, no occupation and Ethel Jane Pyecroft spinster. Effects £14243 13s 1d. Re-sworn £14919 8s 10d.

Nelson died in 1950. Ethel died in 1952 requesting that her pets be humanely destroyed.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 4

Exact Location (what3words): slide.exam.angel

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of our dear mother Sophie Pyecroft died 10th June 1939 and of her son Nelson Ernest Pyecroft died 7th March 1950 and of her daughter Ethel Jane Pyecroft died 22nd Jan 1952

Further Information

Birth

Name: Sophie Pyecroft

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1844

Town: Shoreditch

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Parsons

Marriage Date: 26/9/1872

Spouse First Name: Thomas

Spouse Second Name: Timothy

Spouse Last Name: Pyecroft

Town of Marriage: Dalston

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 10/06/1939

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Olney"

Address line 3: Cowper Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £14919 8 s 10 d

Current value of effects: £587025.00

Census Information

1851

Bull Inn, North Street, Barking, Essex.

George aged 35, licensed victualler. Sophia aged 28. Sophie aged 7. Joseph aged 4. George aged 3. Alfred aged 1. Thomas Potts aged 32, lodger, basket maker. Plus 3 servants.

1861

Bull Inn, North Street, Barking, Essex.

George aged 45, licensed victualler, postmaster. Sophia aged 39. Sophie aged 17. Joseph aged 15, clerk. Alfred aged 11. Clara aged 8. Emily aged 6. Elizabeth aged 4. Edith Louisa aged 2. Mary Ann Alabaster aged 17, niece. Clara Alabaster aged 15, niece. Plus 3 servants.

1871

Bull Inn, North Street, Barking, Essex.

George aged 55, widower, licensed victualler. Sophie aged 26. Joseph aged 25. Emily aged 16. Jessie aged 8. Plus 3 servants.

1881

Half Moon Hotel, Petworth, Sussex.

Thomas aged 36, brewer, hotel keeper employing 8 men. Sophie aged 36. Nelson aged 7. Jane Ethel aged 6. Arthur aged 4. Vincent aged 18 months. Elizabeth Parsons aged 24, sister-in-law.

1891


Swan Hotel, Market Place, Petworth, Sussex.

Sophie aged 46, widow, hotel keeper. Ethel aged 16. Laura Wray aged 30, housekeeper. Plus 3 visitors and 3 servants.

1901

“Ecclesden” Winchester Road, Worthing.

Sophie aged 56, widow, retired brewer and hotel keeper. Nelson aged 27, trooper Imperial Yeomanry. Ethel aged 26. Plus 1 servant.

1911

“Olney” Cowper Road, Worthing.

Sophie aged 63, widow, private means. Ethel aged 34. Nelson aged 35, private means. Plus 1 servant.

1921

“Olney” Cowper Road, Worthing.

Sophie Pyecroft. Ethel Jane Pyecroft. Nelson Ernest Pyecroft.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.