Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Sophie Constable

Burial Number: 0631

Gender: Female

Occupation: Cook

Born: 00/00/1878

Died: 22/02/1911

Buried: 27/02/1911

Story

Sophie was born in Basingstoke, the daughter of Thomas and Martha Ann. She was baptised in Basingstoke on 26th September 1878. Her father was a bricklayer’s labourer. By 1891, the family were living in Leatherhead where Thomas was working as a fishmonger. Sophie trained as a cook and in 1901 was working in the house of a land agent in Dorking. On 28th January 1905, at St Mary and St Nicholas Church, Leatherhead, Sophie married William   Albert  George Constable, a baker from Worthing. William worked for Maria Kidd, a confectioner in Brunswick Road. The couple lived at 16 Milton Street and had two children, Kathleen and John. Another daughter, Eileen was born in August 1909 but died the following year. She was buried at Heene. Sophie suffered from tuberculosis of the larynx and died at home on 22nd February 1911. No probate.  William moved to his father’s home in Cobden Road and then to Thorn Road where he had a bakery for over ten years. He died in 1934.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 18

Exact Location (what3words): curve.tubes.wins

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Sophie Constable is buried under the headstone for Thomas Dawes

Inscription:

In loving memory of our dear father Thomas Dawes passed away 21st February 1929

Further Information

Birth

Name: Sophie Constable

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1878

Town: Basingstoke

County: Hampshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Poulter

Marriage Date: 28/1/1905

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: Albert

Spouse Last Name: Constable

Town of Marriage: Leatherhead

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 22/02/1911

Cause of death: Tuberculosis of the larynx. Laryngeal obstruction. Heart failure.

Address line 1: 16

Address line 2: Milton Street

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1881

Reading Road, Basingstoke

Thomas aged 34, bricklayer’s labourer. Martha aged 33. George aged 10. Charles aged 8. Martha aged 6. James aged 4. Sophia aged 2. Mary aged 1.

1891

Kingston Road, Leatherhead.

Thomas aged 44, fishmonger, shopkeeper. Martha aged 42. George aged 20, gardener. Charles aged 18, apprentice wheelwright. Martha aged 16, dressmaker. James aged 14, errand boy. Sophie aged 12. Sarah aged 11. John aged 8. William aged 3. Percy aged 2. Eliza Wild aged 74, widow, mother-in-law.

1901

Knoll Road, Dorking.

Sophie aged 23, cook in the household of Charles White, land agent.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.