Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Sarah Moore

Burial Number: 0698

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of William Moore

Distinction: Born in Beeston

Born: 00/00/1846

Died: 22/01/1913

Buried: 25/01/1913

Story

Sarah was born in Beeston, Nottinghamshire, the daughter of William and Ann. She was baptised in Beeston on 15th February 1846. Her father was a silk throwster which involved twisting silk into yarn. By the age of 15, Sarah was working as a servant for a vicar in Cambridgeshire. In 1868, Sarah married William Moore, a wholesale clothier in Kensington. The couple settled in Tottenham and had five children, William, Edith, Percy, Sidney and Mabel. In 1904, the family moved to Worthing, living at “Bramcote” in Winchester Road. Both William and Sarah were worshippers at the local Wesleyan church. Sarah died on 22nd January 1913. Probate was granted on 19th February to William Moore gentleman and Edith Moore spinster. Effects £1811 1s 5d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Sarah Moore

Location in Cemetery

Area: NES Row: 1 Plot: 19

Exact Location (what3words): levels.rents.lives

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

EndowedGrave: Keep tidy.

Inscription:

In ever loving memory of Sarah Ann Moore who entered into rest Jan 22nd 1913 aged 67, loving daughter - devoted wife - good mother - So weary - So tired "Blessed Jesus take me home" In treasured memory of William Moore who entered the homeland March 21st 1929 aged 83 "In Thy presence is fullness and joy"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Sarah Anne Moore

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1846

Town: Beeston

County: Nottinghamshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Fox

Marriage Date: //1868

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Moore

Town of Marriage: Kensington

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 22/01/1913

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Bramcote

Address line 3: Winchester Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

Worthing Gazette 29th January 1913

“Death of Mrs William Moore”

 

Her Active and Useful Life

A much respected resident of the town passed away on Wednesday in the person of Mrs William Moore of “Bramcote”, Winchester Road.

Some nine years ago, the deceased lady came to Worthing for the benefit of her health, but during the last few years of her life she gradually became weaker, mainly the result of several severe illnesses. About three months ago she took to her bed with heart trouble and to that cause she ultimately succumbed.

Years ago, she did very good work in connection with the Wesleyan Church in several other places, her husband being one of the Stewards, and she had ample scope for her activity and usefulness as Class leader and Head of the Dorcas Society etc. From time to time, she also had the pleasure of entertaining some of the foremost Ministers of the Connection. She seemed to have a natural intuition to always know the right thing to do, and was ever ready to do it in the best and most practical manner. She had a remarkable personality and she made her presence felt, yet without ostentation. Wherever she went, she was cheerful, bright, full of spirit and hope, and in this way, she made many friends both in London and the provinces.

The funeral took place on Saturday afternoon, the interment at Heene Cemetery being preceded by a short service at the house, conducted by the Rev. Henry Adams.

 

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1811 1 s 5 d

Current value of effects: £106835.00

Census Information

1851

High Street, Beeston, Notts.

William aged 25, silk throwster. Ann aged 32. Sarah Ann aged 5. Susanna aged 2.

1861

The Vicarage, Linton, Cambs.

Sarah aged 15, house servant to George Browne, vicar of Linton and his family.

1871

21 Carlton Road, Mile End Old Town.

William aged 26, clerk to clothier and local Methodist preacher. Sarah Ann aged 25.

1881

36 The Avenue, Tottenham.

William aged 36, commercial clerk. Sarah Ann aged 35. William aged 11. Edith aged 9. Percy aged 6. Sidney aged 1. Plus 1 visitor.

1891

30 The Avenue, Tottenham.

William aged 46, wholesale clothier. Sarah Ann aged 45. Edith aged 19. Percy Edgar aged 16, merchant’s clerk. Sydney Malcolm aged 11. Mabel Ethel aged 12.

1901

20 Pembury Avenue, Tottenham.

William aged 56, wholesale clothier. Sarah Ann aged 55. Edith aged 29, typist. Sydney aged 21, merchant’s clerk. Plus 1 servant.

1911

“Bramcote” Winchester Road, Worthing.

William aged 66, warehouseman supplying blankets. Sarah Ann aged 65.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.