Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Sarah Holden

Burial Number: 1360

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Edward Holden

Born: 00/00/1872

Died: 04/10/1928

Buried: 08/10/1928

Story

Sarah (known as Sally) was born in Lodsworth, Sussex, the daughter of Thomas and Sophia. Her father was a carpenter and moved to Liss before 1881. As a young woman, Sara found work in Binsted as a parlour maid. She married Edward Holden in her home village of Liss in 1901. The couple moved to Worthing, living in The Drive. Edward worked as a market gardener at Elm Grove Nurseries. His father, Oliver Holden was the verger at Heene Church. Between 1901 and 1911, Sarah gave birth to a child but it died (1911 census). By 1914, the Holdens were living in Ripley Road. Sarah died here on 4th October 1928. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Sarah Holden

Location in Cemetery

Area: NB Row: 7 Plot: 2

Exact Location (what3words): giant.meant.corn

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Sally the beloved wife of Edward Holden who passed away 4th October 1928 aged 56 years "Peace perfect peace" Also of Edward Holden who passed away 25th September 1929 aged 56 years "Thy will be done"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Sarah Jane Holden

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1872

Town: Unknown

County: Hampshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Hill

Marriage Date: //1901

Spouse First Name: Edward

Spouse Last Name: Holden

Town of Marriage: Liss

County of Marriage: Hampshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 04/10/1928

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Berwyn"

Address line 2: 5

Address line 3: Ripley Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1881

Lower Green, Liss, Hants.

Thomas aged 34, carpenter. Sophia aged 34. Albert Thomas aged 10. Sarah Jane aged 8. Edmond Frederick aged 6. Richard Arthur aged 4. William Noah aged 2.

1891

The Rectory, Binsted, Sussex.

Sarah Jane aged 18, parlour maid in the house of Henry Lewis, rector of Binsted.

1901

The Drive, Heene, Worthing.

Edward aged 28, commercial gardener. Sarah aged 28.

1911

34 The Drive, Worthing.

Edward aged 38, nurseryman, fruit grower. Sarah aged 38.

1921

Berwyn, Ripley Road, Worthing, sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Edward Holden
Head
Male 1878 43 Worthing, Sussex Fruit Grower Employer
Sarah Jane Holden
Wife
Female 1872 48 Hampshire Home Duties

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.