Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Sarah Collett

Burial Number: 1359

Gender: Female

Occupation: Housemaid;

Born: 00/3/1843

Died: 06/09/1928

Buried: 11/09/1928

Story

Sarah was born in Brighton, the daughter of James and Sarah. She was baptised in Brighton on 19th March 1843. As a young woman, Sarah worked for William Ashburner who held land in the Colonies. On 28th March 1870, she married John Collett at St Nicholas Church in Brighton. The couple decided that America would hold more possibilities, so in September 1871, they sailed for New York on the SS Abyssinia. They settled in New Haven, Connecticut where John found work in the local Auger factory (see John Collett). In 1888, John and Sarah applied for naturalization at the Pleas Court in New Haven. In 1903, they decided to return to Britain and sailed for Liverpool on board the “Numidian”. They settled in Lanfranc Road, Worthing and then moved to “Sunnydene” in Harrow Road. Sarah died in East Preston Union (probably in the hospital wing) on 6th September 1928. Probate was granted to John Collett retired bath chair man. Effects £307 17s 6d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 1 Plot: 43

Exact Location (what3words): title.hood.loyal

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Sacred to the memory of my dear Sarah beloved wife of John Collett died September 6th 1928 aged 85. Also of the above named John Collett died March 11th 1931 aged 82. At Rest

Further Information

Birth

Name: Sarah Erridge Collett

Gender: Female

Born: 00/3/1843

Town: Brighton

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Kent

Marriage Date: 28/3/1870

Spouse First Name: John

Spouse Last Name: Collett

Town of Marriage: Brighton

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 06/09/1928

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: East Preston Union

Town: East Preston

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £307 17 s 6 d

Current value of effects: £14500.00

Census Information

1851

7 Kent Road, Brighton

Robert Bridger aged 67, labourer. Mary aged 61. Richard Erridge aged 38, son-in-law, fisherman. Sarah aged 8, grand daughter.

1861

3 Hervey Terrace, Brighton.

Sarah aged 19, servant in house of William Ashburner, proprietor of land in British Colonies.

1871

In America

1881

In America

1880 US Census. Hamden. Conn.

John aged 32, working in Auger factory. Sarah aged 36, keeping house.

1891

In America.

1890 US Census destroyed by fire in 1921.

1901

In America.

1900 US Census. North Haven. Conn.

John aged 51, working in Auger manufacturing. Sarah E aged 57.

1911

60 Lanfranc Road, Worthing.

John aged 63, bath chair man. Sarah aged 68.

1921

Living at 124, Tarring Road, Worthing, Sussex.

John Collett
Head
Male 1848 73 Bathchairman Own Account
S E Collett
Wife
Female 1844 77 Home Duties

Miscellaneous Information

East Preston Union

East Preston was a Gilbert Union which was formed on 22 January 1791 and grew to become 19 Parishes by 1806.

Because of the Gilbert Union East preston was able to resist the Poor Law Commission until in 1869 Gilbert Unions were abolished.The history of the workhouse is outlined here

The new East Preston Poor Law union was formed on 29 September 1869 and together with later additions continued until 1929. For further details of the history see also

Workhouse history

For more information on the history of the workhouse, see Peter Higginbotham’s web site: www.workhouses.org.uk and East Preston