Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Sarah Chalmers

Burial Number: 1800

Gender: Female

Occupation: Housekeeper. Wife of Frederick Charles Chalmers.

Born: 25/12/1863

Died: 19/02/1946

Buried: 23/02/1946

Story

Sarah (known as Madge) was born in Deal, Kent, the daughter of John Robert and Mary Ann. Her father was a master butcher with a shop in the High Street. On 27th May 1885, Sarah married Alfred Charles Aldridge a builder, at St Leonard’s Church, Deal. The couple moved in with Alfred’s father in Camberwell. Their daughter Mary Gwendoline (known as Gwen) was born on 5th February 1897. By 1901 Alfred and Sarah had separated. Gwen was sent to live with Sarah’s brother and Sarah found a job working as a housekeeper in Hornsey. Alfred and Sarah later divorced. On 5th December 1908, Sarah married Frederick Charles Chalmers in front of the Superintendent Registrar at Croydon. Frederick was a wholesale draper working for Crocker’s Ltd in London. The couple lived in Purley until Frederick’s retirement. They then moved to Worthing, living at “Richmond Lodge” in Richmond Road. Frederick died on 7th January 1924 and was buried at Heene. By 1931, Sarah was living at 47 Mill Road, Worthing. Gwen had married Alfred Lines and lived with their two children in Nepcote, Findon. Alfred was a retired service engineer for the Indian State Railway. By 1939, Sarah was living with Gwen in Nepcote. She died at Teralta Nursing Home, Church Walk, Worthing on 19th February 1946. Probate was granted on 1st August to Gwendoline Mary Lines wife of Alfred Lines. Effects £6951 11s 4d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Sarah Chalmers

Location in Cemetery

Area: NB Row: 17 Plot: 2

Exact Location (what3words): record.sheet.modes

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

To the dear memory of my husband Frederick Charles Chalmers 1850-1924. Also of his wife Sarah Annie 1864-1946. Beloved mother and stepfather of Gwen Lines.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Sarah Annie Chalmers

Gender: Female

Born: 25/12/1863

Town: Deal

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Camburn

Marriage Date: 27/5/1885

Spouse First Name: Alfred

Spouse Second Name: Charles

Spouse Last Name: Aldridge

Town of Marriage: Deal

County of Marriage: Kent

Country of Marriage: England

Marriage Date: 5/12/1908

Spouse First Name: Frederick

Spouse Second Name: Charles

Spouse Last Name: Chalmers

Town of Marriage: Croydon

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 19/02/1946

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Teralta Nursing Home

Address line 2: 16 Church Walk

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £6951 11 s 4 d

Current value of effects: £216948.00

Census Information

1871

180A Lower Street, Deal, Kent.

John aged 45, butcher. Mary aged 43. Emmelina aged 17, assistant. Sarah aged 7. John aged 4. George aged 2. Letitia aged 3 months. Annie Pavey aged 21, niece.

1881

180A High Street, Deal, Kent.

John aged 55, master butcher. Alice aged 21 photographer’s assistant. Frederick aged 19, butcher. Sarah A aged 17, unemployed. John aged 14. George aged 12. Letitia aged 10.

1891

3 Anstey Road, Camberwell, Surrey.

Alfred Aldridge aged 54, builder. Alfred aged 26, builder. Madge (Sarah) aged 27.

1901

72 Beresford Road, Hornsey.

Madge (Sarah) aged 36, housekeeper for Walter Fielder aged 42, overseer GPO telegraph and family.

1911

“Rosebank” Furze Lane, Purley, Surrey.

Frederick aged 60, wholesale draper. Sarah aged 47. Amelia Goulden aged 62, widow, visitor. Plus 1 servant.

1921

Living at Carna, Findon

1939

“Carna” Nepcote, Findon, Sussex.

Alfred Lines: retired service engineer for Indian State Railway. Gwendoline Lines. Sarah Chalmers: private means.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.