Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Sarah Burton

Burial Number: 0087

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Thomas England Burton

Born: 00/10/1836

Died: 05/11/1883

Buried: 09/11/1883

WARNING - This record has been marked as potentially upsetting

The information published on this website will include research obtained from the public domain. It may sometimes include things you might find upsetting, e.g. details of their death or any misdemeanours that might have happened in their life. We feel it is important however to tell their full story

Story

Sarah was born in Upleatham, the daughter of John and Ann Elizabeth. She was baptised on 11 Oct. She was brought up on a farm where her father was a land agent. In 1855, Sarah married Thomas England Burton at Gilling, Yorks on 25 Jul. Thomas was also a farmer and the couple settled in Minskip Village. Their daughter Annie Elizabeth was born in Feb 1857. In 1868, Sarah filed for divorce alleging cruelty and violence going back to 1857. According to Sarah, over the years Thomas had caused great terror and alarm, striking her violently, knocking her head against a wall, threatening her with a knife and seizing her by the throat. In July 1867, he drove her from the house, causing her to sleep in the coachhouse. Sarah finally fled from Thomas and took refuge on the Isle of Skye at Strathard House, Broadford. A formal separation was applied for in Jan 1868 and a decree was granted on 3 Mar 1869. Thomas moved to Douglas on the Isle of Man and died there in 1871. Sarah and her daughter moved to Edinburgh. She was declared bankrupt in Feb 1872 as Thomas’s estate wasn’t finally settled until Apr 1874. Sarah and Annie moved south to Christchurch, Hampshire and then finally in 1883 to Worthing. They lived at “Westmorelands” on the corner of Belsize and Lansdowne Road. Sarah died on 5 Nov after six weeks of paralysis. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 38

Exact Location (what3words): beyond.violin.blaze

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None found - listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None found

Further Information

Birth

Name: Sarah Goundry Burton

Gender: Female

Born: 00/10/1836

Town: Upleatham

County: Yorkshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Alderson

Marriage Date: 25/07/1855

Spouse First Name: Thomas

Spouse Second Name: England

Spouse Last Name: Burton

Town of Marriage: Gilling

County of Marriage: Yorkshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 05/11/1883

Cause of death: General Paralysis - 6 weeks

Address line 1: Westmorelands

Address line 2: 1

Address line 3: Belsize Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Upleatham Village, Yorkshire

John aged 55, land agent. Ann aged 40. Sarah aged 4.

1851

Farm, Upleatham, Yorkshire

John aged 69, land agent. Ann aged 51. Jane Elizabeth aged 21. Sarah aged 15. Lucy Spence aged 32, daughter, widow. Plus 2 servants

1861

Minskip Village, Yorkshire

Thomas aged 34, farmer of 240 acres employing 4 men and 3 boys. Sarah aged 24. Annie aged 4. Emily Burton aged 24, sister. Plus 4 servants.

1871

6 Mount Vale, Bishophill, York

Sarah aged 31, independent. Annie E aged 13. Helen Cotman aged 21, governess. Plus 2 servants

1881

“The Pines” Christchurch, Hants

Sarah aged 44, widow. Annie aged 23. Julia Sharp aged 22, visitor. Plus 3 servants.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.