Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Rosina Collings

Burial Number: 1471

Gender: Female

Occupation: Cook; Wife of James Collings

Born: 18/5/1862

Died: 28/12/1930

Buried: 02/01/1931

Story

Rosina was born in Westminster, the daughter of Henry and Mary. She was baptised at St James Church, Westminster on 25th January 1865. Her father was a carpet beater and the family shared their house with three other families. As a young woman, Rosina worked as a cook in Lambeth. On 1st June 1884, she married James Arthur Collings at St Philip’s Church, Battersea. The couple had five children, William, Alice, Amy, Alfred and Charles. James worked as a book shop assistant. In 1929, their daughter Amy married Edward Holden a nurseryman from Worthing. Sadly the same year, she became a widow. Rosina and James moved into the home in Ripley Road. Rosina died there on 28th December 1930. No probate. James continued to live at 5 Ripley Road and died in 1950.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Rosina Collings

Location in Cemetery

Area: NB Row: 7 Plot: 1

Exact Location (what3words): giant.meant.corn

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of mother Rosina Ellen beloved wife of James Collins passed away 28th Dec 1930 aged 68 "At rest"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Rosina Ellen Collings

Gender: Female

Born: 18/5/1862

Town: Westminster

County: London

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Spencer

Marriage Date: 1/6/1884

Spouse First Name: James

Spouse Second Name: Arthur

Spouse Last Name: Collings

Town of Marriage: Battersea

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 28/12/1930

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 5

Address line 3: Ripley Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1871

9a Hop Gardens, Westminster.

Henry aged 40, carpet beater. Mary aged 40. Mary aged 17. Henry aged 13. Alfred aged 11. Rosina aged 9. William aged 7. Susanna aged 3. George aged 1.

1881

5 Hayter Road, Lambeth.

Rosina aged 18, domestic cook in household of William Allen, a steam shipping clerk and family.

1891

110a Beaufoy Road, Battersea.

James aged 28, shopman in book shop. Rosina aged 28. William J aged 6. Alice R aged 3. Amy B aged 2. Alfred F aged 3 months.

1901

86 Rochester Row, Westminster.

James aged 38, salesman. Rosina aged 38. William aged 16, shop assistant. Alice aged 13. Amy aged 12. Alfred aged 10. Charles aged 7.

1911

86 Rochester Row, Westminster.

James aged 49, shop assistant. Rosina aged 48. Alice aged 23, dressmaker. Amy aged 22, dressmaker. Charles aged 17, shop assistant.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.