Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Rose Wilson

Burial Number: 1206

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Charles Wilson

Born: 28/2/1860

Died: 27/08/1925

Buried: 29/08/1925

Story

Rosa was born in Plymouth, Devon, the daughter of Richard and Emma. She was baptised at Christchurch, Plymouth on 8th April 1860. Her father was a house painter and the family lived the in Frankfort area of the city. In 1879, Rosa married Charles Wilson, a carpenter in Plymouth. A daughter Rosa Jane was born in 1881. The family emigrated to Australia in 1883, sailing on “The Gladstone” and arriving in Sydney on 7th October. By 1901, they were back in England and returned to their native city. Their daughter Rosa Jane married Harry Algar who was a navy orderly in 1899 when she was 18. The marriage was not a success and the couple were divorced in 1915. Rosa had committed adultery with a Francis John Pye and did not contest the divorce. Sadly, Francis was killed in East Africa in 1916 and although they did not marry, she took his name. By 1921, Charles had retired and the family were living at 22 Heene Road, Worthing.  Rosa Jane died on 27th August 1925. Charles died the following year. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 7 Plot: 26

Exact Location (what3words): mock.drill.broad

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Rose Jane the beloved wife of Charles Wilson died 27th August 1925 aged 65 years also of Charles Wilson died 29th December 1926 aged 70 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Rose Jane Wilson

Gender: Female

Born: 28/2/1860

Town: Plymouth

County: Devon

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Griffiths

Marriage Date: //1879

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Last Name: Wilson

Town of Marriage: Plymouth

County of Marriage: Devon

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 27/08/1925

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 22

Address line 3: Heene Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1861

7 Morley Place, Frankfort, Plymouth, Devon

Richard aged 37, house painter. Emma aged 29. Emma aged 6. Rosa aged 1.

1871

147 King Street, Frankfort, Plymouth, Devon.

Richard aged 47, painter. Emma aged 39. Emma aged 15. Rosa aged 11. Henry aged 8.

1881

Kensington Cottage, Kensington Road, Plymouth, Devon.

Charles aged 25, carpenter. Rosa aged 21. William Wilson aged 29, brother, carpenter. Margaret aged 27, brother’s wife. Joseph Horcaday aged 22, brother-in-law, jockey.

1891

In Australia

1901

Compton Yate, Plymouth, Devon.

Charles aged 45, builder. Rosa J aged 41. Rosa J Algar aged 19, daughter.

1911

3 Citadel Terrace, Plymouth, Devon.

Charles aged 55, carpenter, joiner. Rosa Jane aged 51 (rheumatic). Rosa Jane Algar aged 29, daughter. Harry Hodge aged 22, builder’s assistant.

1921

22 Heene Road, Worthing.

Rosa J Pye aged 40, divorced. Rosa Wilson aged 61, home duties. Charles Wilson aged 65, retired carpenter. Mary Jones aged 60, visitor. Hubert Stanley aged 31, clerk in holy orders, curate of Whitchurch, Glamorgan.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.