Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Rose Saunders

Burial Number: 1822

Gender: Female

Occupation: Domestic Servant; Cook; Lodging House Keeper

Born: 15/1/1861

Died: 30/12/1949

Buried: 04/01/1950

WARNING - This record has been marked as potentially upsetting

The information published on this website will include research obtained from the public domain. It may sometimes include things you might find upsetting, e.g. details of their death or any misdemeanours that might have happened in their life. We feel it is important however to tell their full story

Story

Rose was born in Holton, Oxford, the daughter of James and Jane. Her father was a farm labourer. She was baptised in the local church on 9th June 1861. As a young woman, Rose worked in Oxford and the surrounding area as a servant and cook later moving to the Isle of Wight. On 18th November 1895, Rose married Frederick Saunders who at the time was running the Eagle Tavern in Ventnor. He had been a widower for two years. The couple had two daughters, Hilda b1896 and Rose Elizabeth in 1900. Frederick gave up the tavern in 1898 and went looking for work in Sussex. Rose stayed in Ventnor running a lodging house. By 1911, the family were together in Becket Road, Worthing. Frederick had gone back to his old job as a builder’s carpenter. They later moved to Thorn Road where Frederick died in 1923. Rose continued to live there until 1938 when she moved to 33 Pearson’s Retreat in Brougham Road, Worthing. Rose died on 30th December 1949 in Southlands Hospital, Shoreham after an accident with a saucepan of boiling water (see inquest report below). She was buried beside Frederick at Heene. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 7 Plot: 13

Exact Location (what3words): edgy.social.elbow

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found – Listed in Heene Burial Register

Inscription:

None Found – Listed in Heene Burial Register

Further Information

Birth

Name: Rose Elizabeth Sarah Saunders

Gender: Female

Born: 15/1/1861

Town: Oxford

County: Oxfordshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Maunder

Marriage Date: 18/11/1895

Spouse First Name: Frederick

Spouse Last Name: Saunders

Town of Marriage: Ryde

County of Marriage: Isle of Wight

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 30/12/1949

Cause of death: Heart Failure; Toxaemia

Address line 1: Southlands Hospital

Town: Shoreham-by-Sea

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1861

Holton, Oxford, Oxfordshire

James aged 31, ag lab. Jane aged 32. Ferdinand aged 4. Rose E aged 2 months.

1871

Holton, Oxford, Oxfordshire.

James aged 41, farm labourer. Jane aged 41. Ferdinand aged 14, farmer’s boy. Rose aged 10. Stephen aged 7.

1881

“Rycote” 31 Leckford Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire.

Rose aged 20, general domestic servant in household of Edwin Spiers, alderman and JP for the city of Oxford and family.

1891

“Selby Lodge” Tickford Street, Newport Pagnell, Bucks.

Rose aged 29, domestic cook in household of Charles Powell, solicitor and family.

1901

1 Wargrave Villas, Albert Road, Ventnor, Isle of Wight.

Rose aged 39, lodging house keeper. Hilda aged 4. Rose Elizabeth aged 1. Maurice Gale aged 24, boarder, hardware shopkeeper’s assistant. Edward Bale aged 18, hardware shopkeeper’s assistant. Walter Bale aged 22, pianoforte parts maker.

(Frederick was in Washington, Sussex).

1911

103 Becket Road, Worthing, Sussex.

Frederick aged 56, carpenter. Rose aged 50. Hilda aged 14. Rose Elizabeth aged 11.

1921

19 Thorn Road, Worthing, Sussex.

Frederick Saunders. Rose Elizabeth Sarah Saunders.

1939

33 Pearson’s Retreat, Brougham Road, Worthing, Sussex

Rose Saunders, widow b 15 Jan 1861. Retired.

 

Miscellaneous Information

Worthing Herald 6th January 1950

“Scalds Hastened Death of Widow aged 88”

Scalds on 88 year old widow Mrs Rose Elizabeth Sarah Saunders’s shoulder caused by an accident with a saucepan of boiling water at her Pearson’s Retreat home Worthing may have hastened her death in Southlands Hospital on December 30th. This opinion was given by Doctor K Rodan pathologist during an inquest at Southlands on Monday. The Coroner Mr Francis Haddock recorded a verdict that death was due to heart failure, accelerated by toxaemia caused by the burn and was accidental.

Mrs Rose Elizabeth Smytherman of Canterbury Road, Worthing said her mother, a widow, lived alone. When she called on December 14th, her mother said that she had had an accident with a saucepan two days earlier. The injury to her shoulder had not been dressed so witness attended to it and summoned a doctor, who sent Mrs Saunders to Southlands two days later. Dr Rodan said Mrs Saunders deteriorated in health and died on Friday. A post-mortem revealed myocardial degeneration. Mrs Smytherman paid tribute to the way her mother was cared for while in hospital.