Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Matilda Potten

Burial Number: 0745

Gender: Female

Occupation: Shop Assistant; Wife of Horace Potten.

Born: 13/11/1840

Died: 25/04/1914

Buried: 29/04/1914

Story

Matilda was born in Worthing, the daughter of William and Catherine. She was baptised at Broadwater church on 6th December 1840. William was a turner and the family lived in Pusses Croft (later Gloucester Place), Worthing. William died in 1845. Catherine carried on working as a baker and grocer with Matilda assisting her in the shop. On 10th June 1867, Matilda married Horace Potten at St Nicholas church, Brighton. The couple moved to Montague Street, Horace working as a wheelwright. Their daughter Kate was born in 1873. She died 3 months before her 19th birthday in 1891 from a degenerative spinal disease. Kate was buried at Heene. By 1881, the family were living in Brunswick Road where Horace worked as a carpenter. They later moved to Milton Road living in Linden Cottage. Horace died there on 4th January 1910. Matilda continued to live at Linden Cottage until her death on 25th April 1914. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 19

Exact Location (what3words): rope.down.deeper

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Horace Potten died January 4th 1910 aged 68 "Peace, perfect peace") And of Matilda Elizabeth his wife died April 25th 1914 aged 78

Further Information

Birth

Name: Matilda Elizabeth Potten

Gender: Female

Born: 13/11/1840

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Bennett

Marriage Date: 10/06/1867

Spouse First Name: Horace

Spouse Last Name: Potten

Town of Marriage: Brighton

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 25/04/1914

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Linden Cottage

Address line 3: Milton Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Pusses Croft, Worthing. (later Gloucester Place)

William aged 75, turner. Catherine aged 35. Emily aged 2. Matilda aged 6 months.

1851

1 Gloucester Place, Montague Street, Worthing

Catherine aged 51, widow, baker and grocer. Emily aged 12, assistant. Matilda aged10.

1861

1 Gloucester Place, Worthing

Catherine aged 59, baker and grocer. Matilda aged 20, shop woman.

1871

62 Montague Street, Worthing

Horace aged 29, wheelwright. Matilda aged 30. Frederick aged 3. Joseph aged 2. Henry aged 1 month. Catherine Bennett aged 70, widow, mother-in-law, grocer and baker.

1881

Brunswick Road, Worthing

Horace aged 38, carpenter. Matilda aged 40. Frederick aged 12, telegraph messenger. Joseph aged 11. Henry aged 10. Kate aged 8. Mary Ann aged 7. Henry Richardson aged 40, lodger, gardener.

1891

Linden Cottage, Milton Road, Worthing

Horace aged 48, carpenter. Matilda aged 49. Kate aged 18, dependent on father. Mary Ann aged 17, dressmaker. Herbert Poole aged 18, lodger, carpenter’s apprentice.

1901

Linden Cottage, Milton Road, Worthing

Horace aged 58, carpenter. Matilda aged 60. Ernest Charles Dancy aged 25, son-in-law, grocer’s assistant. Mary Ann Dancy aged 27, daughter, costumier. Eva Grace Dow aged 21, niece, costumier’s assistant.

1911

Linden Cottage, Milton Road, Worthing

Matilda aged 70, widow, private means.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.