Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Whitcomb

Burial Number: 1503

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Charles Whitcomb

Born: 00/01/1863

Died: 14/07/1931

Buried: 17/07/1931

Story

Mary was born in Clayton, Sussex, the daughter of William and Hannah. She was baptised at Clayton on 8th March 1863. The family lived at Cold Harbour Farm where William worked as the bailiff. On 2nd June 1886, Mary married Charles Whitcomb at Broadwater church in Worthing. Charles worked for Potter Bailey a local grocers. He worked his way up the company eventually becoming a director and chairman. The couple lived above one of the shops in Montague Street before moving to “Claytonhurst” in Richmond Road. They had no children. For a while Mary’s mother Hannah lived with them. In June 1911, Charles and Mary celebrated their Silver Wedding anniversary with a party for 80 guests at Mitchell’s Restaurant in Chapel Road. Charles and Mary were supporters of many local charities and gave generously of their time and money. Mary died at her home on 14th July 1931. Probate was granted on 5th August to Charles Whitcomb. Effects £2416 9s 8d.

In 1938, in Mary’s memory, Charles donated a new operating table and bone operating equipment to Worthing Hospital.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: WB Row: 1 Plot: 41

Exact Location (what3words): dices.frames.shop

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

"Jesu Mercy" Mary beloved wife of Charles Whitcomb passed peacefully away on July 14th 1931 "Rest eternal grant her O Lord, light perpetual shine upon her" Also of Charles Whitcomb who passed into the nearer presence May 13th 1944 aged 82 R.I.P.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Whitcomb

Gender: Female

Born: 00/01/1863

Town: Clayton

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Smith

Marriage Date: 2/6/1886

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Last Name: Whitcomb

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 14/07/1931

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Claytonhurst"

Address line 2: Richmond Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

Worthing Herald 18th July 1931

“Passing of Mrs Mary Whitcomb”

A wide circle of friends in Worthing and district will deeply sympathise with Mr Charles Whitcomb of “Claytonhurst” Richmond Road in the loss he has sustained through the death of his wife Mrs Mary Whitcomb who passed away in her sleep on Tuesday morning. Mrs Whitcomb, who would have been 69 next January was of an exceptionally generous disposition. She had been in indifferent health for the last two or three years but was only taken seriously ill a fortnight prior to her death. She had resided in Worthing for nearly 50 years. Mr Whitcomb is one of Worthing’s most prominent business men , being Chairman of Messrs Potter Bailey and Co the well-known grocers. He was for many years also churchwarden at St Andrew’s Church, Worthing.

The funeral service took place at Heene Church yesterday (Friday). The interment was at Heene Cemetery.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £2416 9 s 8 d

Current value of effects: £110638.00

Census Information

1871

Cold Harbour, Clayton, Sussex.

William aged 49, farm bailiff. Hannah aged 44, dairy woman. William aged 17, carpenter. Sarah aged 14. Frank aged 11. Mary aged 8. Richard Goble aged 52, boarder, labourer. William Burt aged 43, boarder, labourer.

1881

Cold Harbour Farm House, Clayton, Sussex.

William aged 59, farm bailiff. Hannah aged 54, dairy woman. Mary aged 11, mother’s help. Ian Emery aged 27, boarder, corn merchant’s clerk.

1891

102 Montague Street, Worthing.

Charles aged 29, grocer’s assistant. Mary aged 28. Hannah Smith aged 64, mother-in-law, widow, dressmaker. Austen Bowes aged 23, boarder, grocer’s assistant. George leigh aged 21, boarder, grocer’s assistant. Henry Wilmshurst aged 20, boarder, grocer’s assistant. Plus 1 servant.

1901

102 Montague Street, Worthing.

Charles aged 39, grocer. Mary aged 38. Hannah Smith aged 74, widow, retired dressmaker.

1911

Claytonhurst, Richmond Road, Worthing.

Charles aged 49, grocer. Mary aged 48. Plus 1 servant.

1921

Living at Claytonhurst, Richmond Road, Worthing, Sussex.

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age in years Birth place Occupation Employer
Charles Whitcomb
Head
Male 1861 59 Petworth, Sussex, England Grocer Director Potter Bailey & Co Ltd
Mary Whitcomb
Wife
Female 1863 58 Clayton, Sussex, England
Fanny Eliza Scott
Servant
Female 1885 36 Bognor, Sussex, England Servant Private

Miscellaneous Information