Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Thrupp

Burial Number: 0291

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Robert White Thrupp

Born: 19/3/1825

Died: 28/11/1897

Buried: 03/12/1897

Story

Mary was born in St George’s, Hanover Square, Middlesex, daughter of Richard and Margaret. She was baptised at St Marylebone church, Westminster on 17 April 1825. The family lived in Gray Street near Hanover Square. Richard was a musician and music teacher.
In 1853, Mary married Robert White Thrupp at St Mary’s, Moseley, Birmingham on 12 Oct. The couple had two children, Robert born in 1854 and Harriet born in 1860.
In 1883 on 24 September, Mary was committed to a private asylum, St George’s Retreat near Ditchling. She remained here until her death on 28 Nov 1897. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 2 Plot: 43

Exact Location (what3words): chase.gossip.relay

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

EndowedGrave: Keep tidy

Inscription:

In loving memory of Mary Ann the beloved wife of Robert White Thrupp who fell asleep on Advent Sunday 1897. Also of Robert White Thrupp entered into rest April 3rd 1907 aged 85 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Ann Thrupp

Gender: Female

Born: 19/3/1825

Town: Hanover Square

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Parsons

Marriage Date: 12/10/1853

Spouse First Name: Robert

Spouse Second Name: White

Spouse Last Name: Thrupp

Town of Marriage: Mossley

County of Marriage: West Midlands

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 28/11/1897

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: St George's Retreat

Town: Ditchling

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Great Pulteney Street, Westminster.
Richard aged 39, teacher of music. Margaret aged 35. Mary aged 16. Ellen aged 13. Richard aged 12. Harriet aged 11. Caroline aged 7. Emma aged 5.

1851

Unable to trace.

1861

4 Clifton Road, Marylebone, Middx
Robert aged 38, colourman. Mary Ann aged 34. Robert aged 6. Harriet aged 10 months. Plus 2 servants.

1871

Moseley Road, Kings Norton, Worcs.
Robert aged 49, print seller. Mary A aged 44. Robert aged 16. Harriet aged 10. Fanny Shephard aged 19, visitor. Plus 2 servants.

1881

Green Bank, Alcester Road, Kings Norton, Worcs
Robert aged 59, dealer in works of art. Mary A aged 55. Harriet aged 20, student. Kate Phillips aged 22, visitor, dressmaker. Plus 1 servant.

1891

St George’s Retreat, Private Lunatic Asylum, Ditchling, Sussex.
Mary aged 65, patient at retreat run by Eliza Van Pee, superintendent. Plus staff of 24 nurses, various doctors and attendants. There were 52 patients.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.