Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Moss

Burial Number: 0695

Gender: Female

Occupation: Private means

Born: 31/12/1844

Died: 08/01/1913

Buried: 11/01/1913

Story

Mary’s parents were William, a grocer and his wife Caroline nee Dewberry. She was born in Gravesend, Kent and was baptised at Princes Street Independent Chapel in the town on 11th May 1845. Mary married Matthew Henry Moss, a coffee planter, on 3rd September 1873 at Christ Church, Milton-next-Gravesend, Kent. The couple had two sons and a daughter. The boys, Edmund William b1876 and Lionel Boyd b1875 both had distinguished military careers. Lionel joined the 2nd Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment . He was awarded the Queen’s Medal with three clasps and the King’s Medal with two clasps. Edward joined the 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment and served in the South African War (1900-1902). He too was awarded the same medals. He also received the DSO for the defence of Ladysmith in South Africa. Lionel retired to Tanganyika (Tanzania) where he became a member of the Legislative Council. Edward was killed in action at Gallipoli on 10th August 1915. Matthew Moss died in 1900 and is buried at Heene. Mary died at South Swiss Cottage in Park Crescent, Worthing. This later became part of the Beechwood Hall Hotel (now the Brewhouse and Kitchen). The family had lived in Heene for a short while during the 1880’s but then moved to Somerset for a time before returning to Worthing.

Probate was granted on 19th February 1913 to Lionel Boyd Moss, Major Royal Flying Corps, Mary Helen Hinds (wife of Frank Hinds) and the said Frank Hinds MD. Effects £15524 3s 8d.

Researcher: Angela Levy

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Mary Moss

Location in Cemetery

Area: NWS Row: 1 Plot: 7

Exact Location (what3words): asking.vague.cars

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Matthew Henry Moss born March 9th 1831 died December 26th 1900 "I believe in the resurrection of the body and the life everlasting. Amen" and of Mary Ellizabeth Moss his wife born December 31st 1844 died January 8th 1913

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Elizabeth Moss

Gender: Female

Born: 31/12/1844

Town: Gravesend

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Winnett

Marriage Date: 3/9/1873

Spouse First Name: Matthew

Spouse Second Name: Henry

Spouse Last Name: Moss

Town of Marriage: Milton

County of Marriage: Kent

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 08/01/1913

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: South Swiss Cottage

Address line 2: Park Crescent

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £15524 3 s 8 d

Current value of effects: £1472190.00

Census Information

1851

57 & 58 High Street, Gravesend, Kent

William aged 49, grocer employing 5 men. Caroline aged 43. Mary E aged 6. Martha aged 3. Howard aged 1. Rebecca Harriss aged 30, visitor, teacher. Samuel Purcell aged 24, grocer’s shop man. John Baker aged 28, grocer’s shop man. Thomas Nickells aged 22, grocer’s shop man. Thomas Smith aged 19, grocer’s shop man. George Gill aged 17, grocer’s shop man. Mary Cutler aged 20, nursery maid. Plus 1 servant.

1861

1 Powis Square, Brighton, Sussex.

Fanny Catherine Winnett aged 18, visitor, scholar. Mary E Winnett aged 16, visitor, scholar. Martha Winnett aged 13, visitor, scholar. Staying with their teachers Matilda Burch and Eliza Hagg at a boarding house run by John Saddler and Marianne Saddler.

 

1871

71 Windmill Street, Milton, Gravesend, Kent.

William aged 68, grocer. Caroline aged 63. William aged 32, secretary. Caroline aged 30. Mary aged 26. Martha aged 23. Plus 3 servants.

1881

Cissbury View, Heene, Worthing, Sussex.

Matthew aged 50, retired coffee planter. Mary aged 36. Lionel Boyd Moss aged 5. Mary aged 3. Edith Larke aged 20, nurse.

1891

23 Paragon, Bath, Somerset.

Matthew aged 60, private means. Mary aged 45. Lionel B aged 15. Mary H aged 13.

1911

“Sherwood” Belgrave Road, Tormoham, Devon

Mary Elizabeth aged 62, widow, visitor, private means. Martha Ann Winnett aged 60, visitor, private means (sister). Staying in a boarding house run by Alfred William Lewis and his wife Elizabeth.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.