Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Goodger

Burial Number: 0543

Gender: Female

Occupation: Laundress

Born: 00/00/1832

Died: 00/06/1907

Buried: 29/06/1907

Story

Mary was born in Gravesend, the daughter of Charles and Faith Mary. She was baptised in Gravesend on 14 April 1833. Her father was a labourer. In 1851, Mary was a servant in Finsbury, London. By 1860, she was living in Broadwater and on 11 November, she married Henry Goodger at Broadwater Church. Henry was a widower with three children. For a while, the couple lived in Washington but by 1871, they had moved back to Worthing where Henry worked for the Heene Estate Company as a gardener. Henry and Mary had eight children. Henry died in November 1892. Mary continued to live in Brunswick Road, taking in laundry and working with her daughter Amy. She died in June 1907. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 26

Exact Location (what3words): metals.loving.passes

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None found - listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None found

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Goodger

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1832

Town: Gravesend

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Lawrence

Marriage Date: 11/11/1860

Spouse First Name: Henry

Spouse Last Name: Goodger

Town of Marriage: Broadwater

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 00/06/1907

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 1

Address line 2: Brunswick Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Wakefield Street, Gravesend, Kent.

Charles aged 35, labourer. Faith Mary aged 30. Amy aged 11. Henry aged 9. Mary aged 8. George aged 6. Faith aged 3.

1851

14 Great Turnstile , Finsbury.

Mary aged 18, general servant in the household of Emily Boyce, confectioner.

1861

Montpellier Row, Washington.

Henry aged 43, gardener. Mary aged 29. Fanny aged 11. Lucy aged 9. Lewis aged 6. Mary Jane aged 3.

1871

3 Heene Terrace, Worthing – Henry aged 52, gardener. Mary aged 38, laundress. Lewis aged 15, apprentice gardener. Mary J aged 12. Amy B aged 9. Lawrence Charles aged 7 (known later as Charles). Faith Minnie aged 4 (known later as Minnie).

1881

Brunswick Road, Worthing – Henry aged 63, gardener. Mary aged 48, laundress. Lucy aged 29, book keeper. Amy aged 19, domestic servant. Charles aged 17, gardener’s labourer. Minnie aged 14, dressmaker. Alice aged 9. Florence aged 7.

1891

1 Brunswick Road, Worthing – Henry aged 72, gardener’s labourer. Mary aged 57, laundress. Amy B aged 26, laundress. Kate aged7, granddaughter. Harry aged 6, grandson.

1901

1 Brunswick Road, Worthing – Mary aged 68, widow, laundress. Amy aged 36, laundress. Harry aged 16, grandson, carpenter’s assistant.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.