Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Cooper

Burial Number: 0727

Gender: Female

Occupation: Cook; Lodging House Keeper

Born: 00/00/1839

Died: 11/10/1913

Buried: 15/10/1913

Story

Mary was born in Sittingbourne, Kent, the daughter of Benjamin and Sophia. She was baptised at Sittingbourne church on 16th June 1839. Her father was the Parish Clerk and a bootmaker. As a young woman, Mary moved to London, working as a cook for a doctor in Bermondsey. In 1862, Mary gave birth to a daughter Ellen Susan. The father was Jonathan Baynes and although Mary took his name, they did not marry. A son John was born in 1864. By 1870, Mary and the two children were in Worthing. On 27th February, she married Richard Cooper at Broadwater church. Mary is described as a widow in the records. Richard was a stableman and the family lived in Surrey Street, Worthing close to his work. Richard was a widower with six children. He and Mary had a son Frank at the end of 1870. By 1891, when Richard was too ill to work, the family lived in Marine Parade where Mary ran a lodging house. They later moved to Milton Street where Richard found work as a general porter. He died in 1908 and was buried at Heene. Mary continued to live in Milton Street along with her son Frank and his wife Emily. Mary died on 11th October 1913. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 8 Plot: 12

Exact Location (what3words): fire.scar.grass

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Richard Cooper died 8th April aged 78 also Mary his wife died 11th October 1913 aged 75 "At rest" also Annie Sophia wife of Frank Cooper died 12th March 1939 aged 63

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Cooper

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1839

Town: Sittingbourne

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Hogwood

Marriage Date: 27/2/1870

Spouse First Name: Richard

Spouse Last Name: Cooper

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 11/10/1913

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 12

Address line 3: Milton Street

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

High Street, Sittingbourne, Kent

Benjamin aged 41, parish clerk. Sophia aged 37. Benjamin aged 20, butcher. Ann aged 17. Sarah aged 15. George aged 7. Charles aged 4. Mary aged 2. Joel aged 4 months.

1851

High Street, Sittingbourne, Kent.

Benjamin aged 50, bootmaker. Sophia aged 47. George aged 17, assistant. Mary aged 11. Joel aged 9. Elizabeth aged 7. Jane aged 1.

1861

93 Grange Road, Bermondsey.

Mary aged 25, cook in the house of Frederick Moore, doctor.

1871

8 Capel Terrace, Surrey Street, Worthing.

Richard aged 42, stableman. Mary aged 40. Richard aged 23, baker, journeyman. Sarah aged 22, daughter-in-law. Henry aged 21, baker, journeyman. Emma aged 14. Charles aged 11. Clara aged 9. Ellen aged 8, step daughter. John aged 6, stepson. (joined the Navy in 1881). Frank aged 5 months.

1881

14 Surrey Street, Worthing.

Richard aged 52, stableman. Mary aged 45. Frank aged 10. Ellen Baynes aged 18, step daughter, needlewoman.

1891

27 Marine Parade, Worthing.

Richard aged 60, invalid. Mary aged 54, lodging house keeper. Ellen Ide aged 29, step daughter, visitor. Ernest Ide aged 7, grandson. William Ide aged 2 months, grandson. Plus 1 servant.

1901

12 Milton Street, Worthing.

Frank Cooper aged 30, carpenter. Emily aged 31. Richard aged 72, father, general porter. Mary aged 64. Walter Copus aged 27, visitor, electrician. Mary Copus aged 28, visitor.

1911

12 Milton Street, Worthing.

Mary Cooper aged 73, widow. Frank aged 40, carpenter. Emily aged 41.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.