Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Charles

Burial Number: 0122

Gender: Female

Occupation: Charwoman

Born: 00/00/1801

Died: 00/08/1886

Buried: 28/08/1886

Story

Mary was born in Washington, the daughter of John and Mary. She was baptised in the village church on 31st October 1801. On 11th February 1823, Mary married William Charles at Lancing. William was an agricultural labourer. The couple settled in Lancing and had four children, David, William, Barbara and James. William died in 1855 and was buried in the local cemetery on 7th June. Mary took in lodgers to supplement her income as a charwoman. She lived for some years with Thomas Tidey, a widower and blacksmith. By 1881, Mary was living with her daughter and son-in-law in Heene Road on the corner of Shelley Road . She was assisted by a payment from the Parish Relief. Mary died in July 1886 and was buried on 28th August. No probate.

 

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NWS Row: 9 Plot: 13

Exact Location (what3words): pinks.hype.loyal

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Mary Charles is buried under the headstone for Caroline and Henry Nelson

Inscription:

In ever loving memory of Caroline Louisa Murray born June 28th 1844 died June 26th 1926 Also of Henry Nelson C.E. IRRG. India. born February 21st 1855 died March 21st 1927

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Charles

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1801

Town: Washington

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Butcher

Marriage Date: 11/02/1823

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Charles

Town of Marriage: Lancing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 00/08/1886

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: Heene Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Upper Lancing Street, Lancing

William aged 45, agricultural labourer. Mary aged 40. David aged 15, agricultural labourer. William aged 12, agricultural labourer. Barbara aged 8. James aged 8.

1851

Lancing.

William aged 55, agricultural labourer. Mary aged 49. David aged 25, agricultural labourer. Barbara aged 18, house servant. James aged 18, agricultural labourer. Thomas aged 4.

1861

Terrace, Lancing.

Mary aged 61, widow, charwoman. David Butcher aged 62, widower, lodger, agricultural labourer. John Mills aged 25, lodger, garden labourer. Thomas Tidey aged 61, widower, lodger, blacksmith.

1871

Upper Street, Lancing.

Mary aged 70, widow. Thomas Tidey, widower, blacksmith.

1881

Heene Road, Worthing.

Mary aged 79, widow, parish pay. Martin Riddles aged 54, carman. Barbara Riddles aged 49. Henry aged 2, grandson.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.