Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Braden

Burial Number: 0921

Gender: Female

Occupation:   Wife of Edward George Braden. Laundress.

Born: 00/00/1847

Died: 00/10/1918

Buried: 02/11/1918

Story

Mary was born in Brighton, the daughter of Henry Edward and Ann Eliza. She was baptised at St Nicholas Church, Brighton on 25th November 1849. Her father was Captain of the Yacht Squadron and the family lived in Sun Street. By 1861, the family had moved to Hove. As a young woman, Mary lived with her grandmother Anne Mann who was a monthly nurse. On 16th November 1873, Mary married Edward George Braden at Hove. The couple moved to Portslade where Edward worked as a gas stoker. He died in 1898 and as with many widows, Mary took in washing. By 1911, Mary was living in Fishersgate with her married daughter Fanny Lees. In 1914, Mary was living at 41 The Drive in West Worthing. She died here at the end of October 1918 and was buried at Heene on 2nd November. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 5

Exact Location (what3words): frame.logic.bands

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None found - listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None found

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Ann Braden

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1847

Town: Brighton

County: Sussex

Country: England

Occupation:Wife of Edward George Braden. Laundress.

Marriage

Maiden Name:Billinghurst

Marriage Date: 16/11/1873

Spouse First Name: Edward

Spouse Second Name: George

Spouse Last Name: Braden

Town of Marriage: Hove

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 00/10/1918

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 41

Address line 2: The Drive

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

16 Sun Street, Brighton.

Henry aged 28, captain Yacht Squadron. Eliza aged 22. Mary Ann aged 4. Anne Mann aged 49, mother-in-law.

1861

7 Sussex Road, Hove.

Henry aged 38, sailor. Eliza aged 32. Mary aged 11. Edward aged 9. Emily aged 7. Eliza aged 6. Robert aged 4. Elizabeth aged 2. Charles aged 3 months. Anne Mann aged 59, grandmother.

1871

72 George Street, Hove.

Anne Mann aged 69, monthly nurse. Mary Ann Billinghurst aged 21, ironer.

1881

Nelson Terrace, Portslade, Sussex.

Edward aged 32, labourer. Mary aged 31. Henry george aged 7. Mary Ann aged 5. David John aged 2. Charles aged 9 months.

1891

23 Western Road, Portslade.

Edward aged 43, gas stoker. Mary aged 41. Henry aged 17, launders boy. Frances aged 8. Annie aged 6. William aged 4. Fanny aged 2.

1901

39 Old Shoreham Road, Portslade.

Mary A aged 52, laundress, ironer. Annie aged 18, laundress. William aged 14, errand boy. Fannie aged 12. Winifred aged 9. Frank Sharp aged 23, boarder, gas labourer.

1911

6 Chapel Road, Fishersgate, Sussex.

Fanny Lees (nee Braden) aged 22. Ellen aged 15, step daughter, housemaid. Dorothy aged 2. Archibald aged 9 months. Mary Ann Braden aged 62, widow.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.