Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Bone

Burial Number: 1560

Gender: Female

Occupation: Shoe Binder; Wife of Francis Bone.

Born: 00/00/1843

Died: 8/5/1933

Buried: 08/05/1933

Story

Mary was born in Littlehampton, the daughter of George and Lucy. Her father was a shoemaker and as a young woman, Mary worked as a shoe binder. On 3rd February 1867, Mary married Francis Bone, a plumber, in Shoreham. The couple moved in with Mary’s father in Purbeck Place, Littlehampton. They had seven children, Jane, Frank, George, Walter, Annie Maud, Alice and Albert. By 1881, the family including Mary’s widowed father had moved to Worthing. They lived firstly in Western Row before settling in Thorn Road. Francis died on 3rd May 1901. Mary moved to 23 Thorn Road. She and her daughter Alice lived with another daughter Jane who had married William Dicks, a teacher. She was still living here in 1915. Mary died on 8th May 1933. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 37

Exact Location (what3words): beyond.violin.blaze

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Ann Bone

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1843

Town: Littlehampton

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Slaughter

Marriage Date: 3/2/1867

Spouse First Name: Francis

Spouse Last Name: Bone

Town of Marriage: Shoreham-by-Sea

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 8/5/1933

Cause of death: Unknown

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

River Road, Littlehampton, Sussex

George aged 50, shoemaker. Alfred aged 21, carpenter. Sarah aged 19, shoe binder. Jane aged 17. William aged 12. Maria aged 10 (dumb). Mary Ann aged 8.

1861

Purbeck Place, Littlehampton.

George aged 60, shoemaker. Lucy aged 62. Jane aged 27, dressmaker. William aged 22, shipwright. Mary aged 17, shoe binder. Ann aged 8.

1871

Purbeck Place, Littlehampton.

George aged 70, shoemaker. Francis Bone aged 30, son-in-law, plumber. Mary Ann aged 27. Frank aged 3. Jane aged 18 months. Alice Slaughter aged 1, grand daughter.

1881

8 Western Cottages, Western Row, Worthing.

Francis aged 40, plumber. Mary aged 37. Jane aged 13. Frank aged 11. George aged 9. Walter aged 6. Annie maud aged 2. Alice aged 4 months. George Slaughter aged 80, father-in-law, retired shoemaker.

1891

11 Thorn Terrace (Road), Worthing.

Francis aged 50, plumber. Mary aged 47. Jane aged 23, asst schoolmistress. Frederick (George Augustus) aged 19, whitesmith. Walter aged 16, printer, compositor. Maude aged 12. Alice aged 10. Albert aged 7. James Merrett aged 13, visitor. (Frank was in Brighton).

1901

11 Thorn Road, Worthing.

Francis aged 60, plumber. Mary Ann aged 57. Frank aged 31, whitesmith. Clara Blanche aged 30, daughter-in-law. Alice Emily aged 20, dressmaker. Albert Edward aged 17, carpenter. Ernest Albert Treager aged 18, boarder, carpenter.

1911

23 Thorn Road, Worthing.

Mary Ann aged 67, widow, housekeeper. Alice Emily aged 30, dressmaker. Jane Dicks aged 43, daughter, asst. teacher. William Dicks aged 43, son-in-law, teacher. Norman Dicks aged 14, grandson, provision store clerk. Leslie William Dicks aged 13, grandson. Marjorie Maud Dicks aged 9, grand daughter.

1921

Living at 7, Thorn Road, Worthing, Sussex.

George Augustus Frederick Bone
Head
Male 1872 49 Littlehampton, Sussex, England Plumber
Harold Victor Frederick Bone
Son
Male 1905 16 Worthing, Sussex, England Apprentice Decorator
Mary Ann Bone
Mother
Female 1843 78 Littlehampton, Sussex, England
Stephen Emery
Son-in-law
Male 1894 27 Salford, Lancashire, England Ledger Clerk
Margaret Evelyn Emery
Daughter
Female 1898 23 Worthing, Sussex, England
Eileen Mary Emery
Daughter
Female 1920 Worthing, Sussex, England

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.