Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Backhaus

Burial Number: 1059

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of George Frederick Backhaus

Born: 00/00/1845

Died: 2/12/1921

Buried: 05/12/1921

Story

Mary was born in Bradford, Yorkshire, the daughter of James and Eliza. Her father was a draper and tea dealer. On 16th February 1865, Mary married George Frederick Backhaus at Bradford Cathedral. George was originally from Prussia and was a stuff merchant’s clerk. (stuff was the coarse part of flax). Their daughter Helena was born in 1866 followed by Anna and Frederick. The family lived in Bradford until George’s retirement when they moved to Keighley. George died on 18th April 1912. By 1921, Mary was living at “Seacot” 18, Wordsworth Road, Worthing. She died here on 2nd December 1921. Probate was granted on 12 August 1922 to Frederick Backhouse farmer. (note the change from the German version of Mary’s surname to the English version). Effects £2196 15s.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NES Row: 4 Plot: 18

Exact Location (what3words): ends.like.tall

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Backhaus

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1845

Town: Bradford

County: Yorkshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Heron

Marriage Date: 16/2/1865

Spouse First Name: George

Spouse Second Name: Frederick

Spouse Last Name: Backhaus

Town of Marriage: Bradford

County of Marriage: Yorkshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 2/12/1921

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Seacot"

Address line 2: 18

Address line 3: Wordsworth Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £2196 15 s 0 d

Current value of effects: £63833.00

Census Information

1851

30 Hanover Square, Bradford, Yorkshire

James aged 34, draper and tea dealer. Eliza aged 36. Robert aged 10. James aged 7. William Henry aged 4. Charles aged 2. Alexander aged 8 months. Mary aged 6. Plus 2 servants.

1861

30 Hanover Square, Bradford.

James aged 45, draper and tea dealer. Eliza aged 46. Robert aged 20, stuff warehouse manager (flax). James aged 17, draper’s assistant. Mary aged 16. William aged 14, stuff warehouse boy. Charles aged 12. Alexander aged 10. Joseph aged 9. Eugenie aged 7. Fred aged 4. Lucy aged 3. Plus 2 servants.

1871

61 Southfield Square, Manningham, Bradford.

George Frederic aged 31, stuff merchant’s clerk. Mary aged 26. Helena aged 5. Anna aged 1 month. Plus a monthly nurse and 1 servant.

1881

61 Southfield Square, Manningham, Bradford.

George aged 41, commercial clerk. Mary aged 36. Helena aged 15. Anna aged 10. Frederick aged 8. Plus 1 servant.

1891

19 Heaton Grove, Bradford.

George aged 51, merchant’s clerk. Mary aged 46. Helena aged 26. Frederick aged 18, merchant’s clerk. Plus 1 servant.

 

1901

19 Heaton Grove, Bradford.

George aged 61, merchant’s clerk. Mary aged 56. Helena aged 35.

1911

Oldfield House, Keighley, Yorkshire.

George aged 71, retired cashier. Mary aged 66. Helena aged 45. Kathleen Anna aged 10, visitor, grand daughter.

1921

Boarder at Woodlands, Ashford Road, Teneterden, Kent.

Stephen William Heritage
Head
Male 1865 56 Hastings, Sussex, England Piano Merchant Retired
Marian Amelia Heritage
Wife
Female 1873 47 Kent, England Piano Teacher Own Account
Helen Faith Howell
Aunt
Female 1842 79 Devon, England None
Mary Backhouse
Boarder
Female 1846 75 Bradford, Yorkshire, England None

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.