Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Allfrey

Burial Number: 0531

Gender: Female

Occupation: Servant; Housemaid;

Born: 00/6/1878

Died: 07/04/1907

Buried: 11/04/1907

Story

Mary was born in West Grinstead, the daughter of Albert and Ann. She was baptised at West Grinstead on 20th June 1878. Her father was a carter on a local farm. At the young age of 12, Mary found work as a servant in Henfield. Later she worked as a housemaid on the Roffey Park Estate near Horsham. Mary married William Henry Alexander Allfrey in 1905. William worked as a market gardener and lived in Cranworth Road. The couple set up home at 39 The Drive in Goring but by 1907 had moved to 3 Brougham Terrace in East Worthing. Mary died here on 7th April 1907 of Phthisis and exhaustion (TB). No probate. She was buried at Heene on 11th April. William re-married in 1917 and died in 1944.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 6 Plot: 23

Exact Location (what3words): boss.yard.dress

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of my dear wife Mary Elizabeth Allfrey who passed away April 7th 1907 aged 28 years "Her end was peace" "Home at last, Thy labour done Safe and blest, The victory won. Jordan passed. From pain set free. Angels now have welcomed Thee"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Elizabeth Allfrey

Gender: Female

Born: 00/6/1878

Town: West Grinstead

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Lucas

Marriage Date: //1905

Spouse First Name: Henry

Spouse Second Name: Alexander

Spouse Last Name: Allfrey

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 07/04/1907

Cause of death: Phthisis and exhaustion (TB)

Address line 1: 3

Address line 2: Brougham Terrace

Address line 3: Brougham Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1881

Perryland Cottage, Shipley.

Albert aged 36, ag lab carter. Ann aged 29. Caroline aged 6. Henry aged 4. Mary aged 2. Louisa aged 1.

1891

High Street, Henfield.

Mary aged 12, servant, housemaid in the house of Thomas Thorns farmer and butcher, and family.

1901

Roffey Park, Lower Beeding.

Mary aged 21, housemaid, sharing rooms with Caroline Wilson, housemaid.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.