Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Mary Abbott

Burial Number: 1582

Gender: Female

Occupation:   Wife of Jabez Charles Abbott

Born: 00/00/1847

Died: 07/05/1934

Buried: 10/05/1934

Story

Mary (known as “Minnie”) was born in Forest Gate, the daughter of William and Louisa. Her father was a farmer in West Ham. In 1860, Mary’s mother died and her father re-married three years later. She was educated at Surreyside Ladies Establishment in Kingston. Mary’s father died in 1872.
Mary married Jabez Charles Abbott at All Saints Church, Marylebone on 30th April 1878. The couple farmed at East Ham before Jabez retired and the family moved to Chigwell.
In May 1916, they moved to Worthing, living at “Torrington” in Manor Road. Mary continued to live there after Jabez died in 1922.
Mary died on 7th May 1934. Probate was granted on 13th August to Kenneth Donald Abbott wine merchant and John Ashton Burton chartered accountant.
Effects £4024 8s 2d (approx. £203K in 2020).

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Mary Abbott

Location in Cemetery

Area: NB Row: 11 Plot: 3

Exact Location (what3words): feed.seated.often

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

"Jesu Mercy" In loving memory of Jabez Charles Abbott died September 19th 1922 aged 76 years. Also Mary Ann Abbott dearly beloved wife of above who passed way May 7th 1934 aged 86 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Mary Ann Abbott

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1847

Town: Forest Gate

County: Essex

Country: England

Occupation:Wife of Jabez Charles Abbott

Marriage

Maiden Name:Adams

Marriage Date: 30/04/1878

Spouse First Name: Jabez

Spouse Second Name: Charles

Spouse Last Name: Abbott

Town of Marriage: Marylebone

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 07/05/1934

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Torrington"

Address line 2: 60

Address line 3: Manor Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £4024 8 s 2 d

Value of effects in 2020: £203000.00

Census Information

1851

Wood Grange Farm, West Ham, Essex

William aged 41, farmer. Louisa aged 35. Louisa aged 10. Susan aged 8. Mary Ann aged 3. William aged 1. Plus 1 visitor and 2 servants

1861

Surreyside Ladies Establishment, Kingston, Surrey

Mary Ann aged 13, pupil at school run by Emma Wilmore

1871

Plashet Hall, East Ham, Essex

William aged 61, farmer. Ellen aged 43. Mary A aged 23. William aged 21, farmer. 4 visitors (Manley family) and 2 servants

1881

Abbott’s Farm, Wall End, East Ham

Jabez C aged 34, farmer. Minnie (Mary) aged 33. Kenneth D aged 1month. Plus 1 visitor, 1 nurse and 2 servants

1891

Wall End Farm, East Ham

Jabez C aged 43, farmer. Maria (Mary) aged 43. Violet aged 8. Gladys aged 6. Phyllis aged 3. Plus 2 servants

1901

Oakwood, High Road, Chigwell, Essex –

Jabez C aged 54, own means. Minnie aged 53. Kenneth D aged 20, commercial clerk. Violet aged 18. Plus 2 servants

1911

Oakwood, Chigwell, Essex

Jabez C aged 64, private means. Mary Ann aged 63. Violet D aged 27. Gladys M aged 25. Plus 2 servants

Miscellaneous Information