Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Martha Adams

Burial Number: 1481

Gender: Female

Occupation:   Wife of Alfred James Adams

Born: 00/00/1845

Died: 08/02/1931

Buried: 11/02/1931

Story

Martha was born in Brixton, the daughter of William and Jane. William was a coachman. Martha grew up in Plumstead.
In 1870, Martha married Alfred James Adams in Kingston-Upon-Thames. Alfred was a GPO clerk and the couple moved around with his job. They had two children, Frances and Frederick.
By 1901 the family were living in Croydon. Alfred retired before 1911 but was still registered as a moneylender. He died on 4th April 1918. Martha moved to Worthing to live with her daughter Frances at 18 Heene Road. She died there on 8th February 1931.
.
Probate granted on 31 Mar to Frances Emily Sanford widow. Effects £434 14s 2d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 2 Plot: 13

Exact Location (what3words): bucks.stuff.waters

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None found - listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None found

Further Information

Birth

Name: Martha Adams

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1845

Town: Brixton

County: Surrey

Country: England

Occupation:Wife of Alfred James Adams

Marriage

Maiden Name:Slingo

Marriage Date: //1870

Spouse First Name: Alfred

Spouse Second Name: James

Spouse Last Name: Adams

Town of Marriage: Kingston-upon-Thames

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 08/02/1931

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 18

Address line 3: Heene Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £434 14 s 2 d

Value of effects in 2020: £19996

Census Information

1851

Living at Ashton Road, Audenshaw, Ashton Under Lyne – William aged 38, coachman. Jane aged 32. Martha aged 6. Sarah aged 2. Jane aged 3 months

1871

9 Knight’s Park, Kingston

Alfred aged 23, GPO clerk. Martha aged 25, writer for the Press. Frances E aged 1. Plus 1 servant

1881

7 Garlies Road, Lewisham

Alfred aged 33, GPO clerk. Martha aged 33. Frederick aged 1. Jane Slingo aged 66, mother in law. Plus 1 servant

1891

“Fairfield” Ladbroke Road, Epsom

Alfred aged 43, civil servant in Post Office. Martha aged 43. Frances E aged 21, art student. Frederick Charles aged 11. Plus 1 servant

1901

25 Canterbury Road, Croydon

Alfred aged 53, assistant accountant in GPO London. Martha aged 53. Frances E aged 31. Frederick aged 21, clerk. Plus 1 lodger and 1 servant

1911

25 Canterbury Road, Croydon

Alfred aged 63, retired GPO clerk. Registered Moneylender at home. Martha aged 65. Plus 1 servant

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.