Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Marion Hollis

Burial Number: 1899

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Canon Rev. Charles Joseph Hollis

Born: 06/06/1863

Died: 11/08/1960

Buried: 15/08/1960

Story

Marion was born in Croydon, Surrey, the daughter of Henry and Augusta Mary. She was baptised at St John the Baptist church, Croydon on 22nd August 1863. Augusta  died in 1870. On 16th September 1890, Marion married Rev. Charles Joseph Hollis at St John the Evangelist church, Shirley, Croydon. The couple moved to Sheffield where Charles had been appointed curate at St John’s church. Between 1894 and 1900, they lived in Bath where Charles was Curate at Bath Abbey. Charles and Marion had four children, Marjorie, Lorna, Leslie and Daisy Marion. In 1900, the family moved to Worthing as Charles had been appointed Vicar of Holy Trinity church in Shelley Road. They lived at the vicarage until 1939 when Charles retired due to ill health. The family moved to “Lynton” in Wykeham Road, Worthing and Marion continued to live here after Charles’ death in 1941. Marion died at The Grange, Colworth near Oving, Sussex on 11th August 1960. Probate was granted on 11th October to National Westminster Bank Ltd. Effects £4938 5s 11d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 4

Exact Location (what3words): firm.brains.candle

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In most loving memory of Rev. Canon Charles Joseph Hollis M.A. called to his eternal home 14th Dec. 1941, beloved husband and father "Now we see through a glass darkly but then face to face" Also of Marion Hollis on 11th August 1960 beloved wife and mother "In Thy presence is fulness of joy"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Marion Hollis

Gender: Female

Born: 06/06/1863

Town: Croydon

County: Surrey

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Chasemore

Marriage Date: 16/09/1890

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Second Name: Joseph

Spouse Last Name: Hollis

Town of Marriage: Croydon

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 11/08/1960

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: The Grange

Town: Colworth, Oving

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £4938 5 s 11 d

Current value of effects: £103511.00

Census Information

1871

Mill House, Croydon

Henry aged 42, widower, miller. Elizabeth aged 13. Nelly aged 12. Amy aged 11. Catherine aged 9. Marion aged 7. George aged 6. Augusta aged 4. Henry aged 2. Frederick Boyton aged 37, visitor, farmer. Catherine Green aged 17, governess. Plus 4 servants.

1881

Church Road, Croydon

Henry aged 51, banker and miller. Ellen aged 22. Amy aged 21. Catherine aged 19. Marion aged 17. Augusta aged 14. Henry aged 12. Plus 5 servants.

1891

240 Duke Street, Sheffield

Charles aged 24, clerk in holy orders. Marion aged 27. Plus 1 servant.

1901

Trinity Vicarage, Shelley Road, Worthing

Charles aged 34, clergyman. Marion aged 37. Marjorie aged 9. Lorna aged 7. Leslie aged 4. Maud Chasemore aged 37, visitor, own means. Plus 3 servants.

1911

Holy Trinity Vicarage, Shelley Road, Worthing

Charles aged 44, clergyman. Marion aged 47. Marjorie aged 19. Lorna aged 17. Daisy Marion aged 7. Plus 3 servants.

1921

Trinity Via, Shelley Road, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Charles Joseph Hollis
Head
Male 1866 55 London, London Clerk In Holy Orders Vicar Of H Trinity Worthing
Marion Hollis
Wife
Female 1870 51 Croydon, Surrey Home Duties
Jane Spottswood
Servant
Female 1855 66 Sheffield, Yorkshire Domestic Servant Private
Elsie Kate Goodchild
Servant
Female 1904 16 Sussex Domestic Servant Private

1939

56 Shelley Road, Worthing

Charles clerk in holy orders. Marion. Marjorie. Plus 1 servant.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.