Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Marion Bradford

Burial Number: 0879

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1864

Died: 21/9/1917

Buried: 28/09/1917

WARNING - This record has been marked as potentially upsetting

The information published on this website will include research obtained from the public domain. It may sometimes include things you might find upsetting, e.g. details of their death or any misdemeanours that might have happened in their life. We feel it is important however to tell their full story

Story

Little is known of Marion’s early life, although it seems as though she was also known as Mary.

Marion married James Creagh in Westminster in 1886.
James was born in 1837 in Cahirbane, Co. Claire Ireland. James was the son of Capt. James Creagh of the Royal Navy. The Creagh family owned the estate of Cahirbane throughout most of the 18th and 19th century. The estate was situated near Kilmaleery Co, Clare Ireland.
James obtained his commission as Ensign of the 1st Royal Regiment of Foot on 21st July 1854. He became Lieutenant on 12th January 1855. He served in the Crimean war from 19th January 1855 and was present at the siege of Sebastopol (city on the peninsula of Crimea) and obtained a medal with clasp and the Turkish medal (both awarded to military personnel who fought in the Crimean war). He became Captain on 2nd March 1860, he retired his commission in 1871.

By 1891 James had retired and he is living with Marion and his Niece and Mother at 1 Longfield Road Ealing.
By 1901 they are living on their own with just 1 servant at 7 Napier Road, Kensington.

James died on 12th April 1910 at 31 St. Michael’s Road Worthing, and left his estate of £323 to his Brother Charles. Marion continued living at ‘Ostend’ 31 St Michaels Road Worthing, and had a live in Lady Help.

Marion married Herbert William Bradford a Commercial Traveller in Wandsworth London in 1912. They lived at Albert Palace Mansions Battersea. The marriage wasn’t a happy one and Herbert had an affair during the marriage. Out of guilt he confessed this to Marion; although she was upset they remained goods friends.
Marion committed suicide on 21st September 1917 due to narcotic poisoning. She sent a letter to her bankers which read-
‘I Marion Bradford leave everything that I die possessed of to St. Dunstan’s Hospital for blinded soldiers. I wish to be buried at Worthing with my late Husband Captain Creagh. May God forgive my Husband for causing me to do this. I feel that God will take me to him. I have written a cheque for £20 for funeral expenses, and I also wish the Public Executor to arrange everything’.
The coroner’s verdict was suicide due to temporary insanity.
The probate records show that Marion’s estate of £716 (£42,000 today) was administered to her Husband Herbert

Researcher: Jackie Rooney

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NES Row: 5 Plot: 8

Exact Location (what3words): spring.dance.modern

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Marion is buried under the headstone of James Creagh

Inscription:

In loving memory of my dear husband James Creagh late Capt. Royal Scots of Cahirbane Co. Clare Ireland died 12th April 1910 aged 73

Further Information

Birth

Name: Marion Bradford

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1864

Town: Unknown

County: Leicestershire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Wardell

Marriage Date: //1886

Spouse First Name: James

Spouse Last Name: Creagh

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Marriage Date: //1912

Spouse First Name: Herbert

Spouse Second Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Bradford

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 21/9/1917

Cause of death: Narcotic Poison Self administered. Suicide; Temporary Insanity;

Address line 1: Albert Palace Mansions

Address line 2: 128

Address line 3: Lurline Gardens

Town: Battersea

County: London

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £716 19 s 8 d

Current value of effects: £42000

Census Information

1891

1 Longfield Road Ealing
James (Head) 54, Marion (Wife) 27, May (niece) 16, Grace (Mother) 80, plus 2 servants

1901

7 Napier Road Kensington
James (head) 64, Marion (Wife) 37, plus 1 servant

1911

‘Ostend’ 31 St Michaels Road Worthing
Marion (head) 42, plus 1 servant

Miscellaneous Information

‘Ostend’ 31 St Michaels Road Worthing Marion Bradford aged 42, plus 1 servant living here in 1911

Newcastle Daily Chronicle 26th Sept. 1917 – Suicide’s Legacy to St. Dunstan’s – Suicide during temporary insanity was the verdict returned at a Battersea inquest yesterday on Marion Bradford, 45, wife of a commercial traveller living at Albert Palace Mansions, Battersea.
The coroner read the following letter which she had sent to her bankers: “I Marion Bradford leave everything that I die possessed of to St. Dunstan’s Hospital for blinded soldiers. I wish to be buried at Worthing with my late Husband Captain Creagh. May God forgive my Husband for causing me to do this. I feel that God will take me to him. I have written a cheque for £20 for funeral expenses, and I also wish the Public Executor to arrange everything”.
Mr Bradford said that six months ago he confessed to his wife that he had been unfaithful, and she seemed to brood over it.
The Coroner: Why did you confess? – Witness: I thought it my duty to do so.
Witness added that they had no quarrel, but were good friends. In another note also left she said: “Bury me in my fur coat”
The Coroner: Why did she say that? – I could not say.
Medical evidence showed that death was due to narcotic poisoning, and that deceased had been addicted to taking veronal.