Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Margaret Aldis

Burial Number: 0086

Gender: Female

Occupation: Unknown

Born: 00/00/1830

Died: 3/11/1883

Buried: 06/11/1883

Story

Margaret was born in Poulton, daughter of Henry and Ellen. She was baptised in the village on 24 Jun 1830. Her father was a joiner. In 1850, Margaret married Ross Aldis, a printer and stationer at Poulton on 14 Sep (Margaret was underage). The couple moved to Preston and later to Rochdale where Ross had a shop in Yorkshire Street. A fire at the shop in 1865 made the newspapers.
By 1881, Ross had sold the shop and the family had moved to Scarborough, where Margaret ran a lodging house. In 1883, Margaret and her daughter Helen were in Worthing, staying at 3 Western Place.
Margaret died c3 Nov 1883. She was buried at Heene on 6 Nov. No Probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: WB Row: 1 Plot: 43

Exact Location (what3words): visual.yours.plenty

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Margaret Aldis is buried where the memorial for Robert William Pitt is placed.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Robert William Pitt called home suddenly Feb 5th 1932

Further Information

Birth

Name: Margaret Ann Aldis

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1830

Town: Unknown

County: Lancashire

Country: England

Occupation: No occupation recorded

Marriage

Maiden Name:Whiteside

Marriage Date: 14/9/1850

Spouse First Name: Ross

Spouse Last Name: Aldis

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Lancashire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 3/11/1883

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 3

Address line 3: Western Place

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Bull Street, Poulton-le-Fylde.
Margaret aged 11. William aged 13. Elizabeth aged 9. Listed with George and Jenny Blackburn. Henry and Ellen are listed in another part of the street.

1851

18 Hudson Street, Preston.
Margaret aged 20, housekeeper. No trace of her husband.

1861

Freehold, Castleton, Rochdale.
Ross aged 41, printer and stationer. Margaret aged 30. Helen aged 9. Mary aged 4. Margaret aged 1. Plus 1 servant.

1871

. 28 Freehold Street, Rochdale.
Ross aged 51, printer. Margaret aged 41. Helen aged 19. Mary aged 14. Margaret aged 11. Louise aged 8.

1881

21 Prince of Wales Terrace, Scarborough.
Ross aged 61, printer. Margaret aged 50, lodging house keeper. Ellen (Helen) aged 29, employed at home. Mary aged 24. Margaret aged 21. Louise aged 18.

Miscellaneous Information

The Rochdale Observer 9 Sep 1865

“Fire in Yorkshire Street”
On Saturday evening, shortly before nine o’clock, a fire broke out in the cellar underneath the shop occupied by Mr Ross Aldis bookseller and stationer Yorkshire Street. A large crowd soon collected at the place, and the utmost decorum marked the behaviour of all present. Several members of the fire brigade with an engine were promptly on the spot, but no water we are told, could be had for at least forty minutes- a circumstance which shows very gross mis-management either on the part of the directors of the Water Company or their servants.
It is hoped that steps will be taken to prevent in future the possibility of a recurrence of such a delay, otherwise the consequences to property may be most disastrous. When at length the water was turned on, the fire which had happily in the meantime spread no further, was extinguished.
The cellar at the time had but little in it beyond a large quantity of refuse paper. The damage is estimated at about £20, and is fully covered by insurance. A large body of the police were in attendance, to render assistance and to preserve order. The origin of the fire is unknown.