Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Lucy Westbrook

Burial Number: 1386

Gender: Female

Occupation: Laundress

Born: 00/00/1858

Died: 15/03/1929

Buried: 20/03/1929

Story

Lucy was born in the village of Chalton in Hampshire, the daughter of farm labourer Thomas and his wife Mary Ann. She was baptised in the local church on 11th September 1858. Lucy grew up in the village and gave birth to a son George Cornford Westbrook on 23rd November 1876. She married the father, George Westbrook in Chalton on 30th December 1879. The couple moved to Mitcham in Surrey where George worked as a groom. The family moved to Worthing in 1884 where George found work in the goods yard. By 1891, George had changed jobs and was working as a laundryman. He and Lucy ran the laundry in The Square at Broadwater. Living with them was Lucy’s sisters Kate and Edith plus Kate’s husband Thomas Cornford. Lucy’s son William worked in the local bakery. He later moved to Jersey, working as a waiter and married a local girl. William and his family returned to England after the First World War, living in Hove. Lucy and George moved to St Dunstan’s Road in Tarring where George bred pigs and served as a parish councillor. They moved again before 1911 to The Drive and were joined by Lucy’s mother Mary Ann and her brother Thomas who was unable to speak. Mary Ann died in 1920. Lucy and George made a final move to Chancton View Road after the war. Lucy died on 15th March 1929. No probate.

For details of George Westbrook’s life and adventures, see his page. Thomas and Kate Cornford are also buried at Heene.

Lucy’s sister Edith married Albert James Neville, a Tarring baker in 1899 but died the following year aged only 23.

 

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 11

Exact Location (what3words): toned.prime.steps

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of my dear wife Lucy Westbrook died March 15th 1929 aged 70 "At rest" Also of George husband of the above died August 21st 1947

Further Information

Birth

Name: Lucy Westbrook

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1858

Town: Chalton

County: Hampshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Utley

Marriage Date: 30/12/1879

Spouse First Name: George

Spouse Last Name: Westbrook

Town of Marriage: Chalton

County of Marriage: Hampshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 15/03/1929

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 1

Address line 3: Chancton View Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1861

Chalton Village, Hants.

Thomas aged 31, ag lab. Mary Ann aged 26. Lucy aged 2. Elizabeth aged 5 months. William Martin aged 16, boarder, ag lab.

1871

Chalton, Hants.

Thomas aged 42, ag lab. Mary aged 37. Lucy aged 12. Elizabeth aged 10. Leonard aged 8. Harriet aged 6. Kate aged 4. Alice aged 1.

1881

6 Baron Row, Mitcham, Surrey.

George aged 22, groom. Lucy aged 22. William aged 3. Boarding with John Richards, engine driver and wife.

1891

The Square (laundry), Broadwater, Worthing, Sussex.

George aged 31, laundryman. Lucy aged 31. William aged 13, baker’s assistant. Thomas Cornford aged 21, brother-in-law, carpenter. Kate Cornford aged 23, sister-in-law. Edith Utley aged 14, sister-in-law, laundry maid.

1901

2 St Dunstan’s Road, Worthing.

George aged 42, market gardener’s labourer. Lucy aged 42, laundress. Joseph Honey aged 19, market gardener’s labourer.

1911

48 The Drive, Worthing.

George aged 52, market gardener. Lucy aged 52. Mary Ann Utley aged 76, old age pensioner. Thomas Lawrence Utley aged 38, (after birth feeble minded).

1921

1 Mill View Terrace, West Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
George Westbrook
Head
Male 1858 62 Emsworth, Hampshire Laundry Man Mrs Henderson Steam Laundry
Lucy Westbrook
Wife
Female    1858 62 Chalton, Hampshire Laundry Man Mrs Henderson Steam Laundry

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.