Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Louisa Raven

Burial Number: 0424

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Rev. John Raven

Born: 29/08/1835

Died: 28/12/1903

Buried: 31/12/1903

Story

Louisa was born in Appleton, Berkshire, the daughter of Henry James and Elizabeth Louisa. She was baptised at Appleton on 31st December 1835. Her father was a clergyman and a JP. By 1851, Henry had been appointed rector of Blaby in Leicestershire. On 22nd July 1875, Louisa married the Rev. John Raven, a widower at Blaby. The couple moved to West Hoathly in Sussex along with the children of John’s first marriage. The family moved to Worthing around 1886, living at Rutland Lodge in Gratwicke Road. John died of the effects of sunstroke in London on 27th July 1886. Louisa moved to Cromwell House in Rowlands Road and then to St Michael’s Road. She died on 28th December 1903. Probate was granted on 14th January 1904 to Reginald Earle Raven engineer and Philip Gordon Grover surveyor. Effects £11740 12s 6d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 1 Plot: 49

Exact Location (what3words): fakes.blast.clips

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Louisa Jane Raven widow of the late Rev. John Raven born Aug 29th 1835 died Dec 28th 1903

Further Information

Birth

Name: Louisa Jane Raven

Gender: Female

Born: 29/08/1835

Town: Appleton

County: Berkshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Hoskyns

Marriage Date: 22/7/1875

Spouse First Name: John

Spouse Last Name: Raven

Town of Marriage: Blaby

County of Marriage: Leicestershire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 28/12/1903

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Langholm"

Address line 2: St Michael's Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

Worthing Gazette 6th January 1904

“Death of Mrs Raven”

Death took place a few days since at her residence “Langholm” St Michael’s Road of Mrs Raven who had lived at Worthing for many years past. The deceased lady was the daughter of the late Rev. Henry Hoskyns MA, JP of Blaby Rectory, Leicestershire and widow of the late Rev. John Raven MA who died in the summer of 1886.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £11740 12 s 6 d

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Tubney, Kingston Bagpuize, Berkshire

Henry aged 30, clergyman. Elizabeth aged 25. Louisa J aged 5. Plus 4 servants.

1851

The Rectory, Blaby, Leicestershire

Henry aged 41, rector of Blaby & JP. Elizabeth aged 36. Louisa aged 15. Plus 5 servants.

1861

The Parsonage, Blaby, Leicestershire

Henry aged 51, rector of Blaby & JP. Elizabeth aged 45. Louisa aged 24. Margaret S Colton aged 11, niece. Plus 1 House keeper & 5 servants.

1871

The Rectory, Blaby, Leicestershire

Henry aged 61, rector of Blaby. Elizabeth aged 56. Louisa aged 35. Plus 6 servants.

1881

Hoathly Hill Lodge, West Hoathly, Sussex

John aged 60, clergyman, priest in Holy Orders without care of souls. Louisa aged 45. Emma aged 29 (Annie Emma). Rose Emma aged 27. Louisa Margaret aged 5. Henry C aged 3 (Reginald). Plus nurse and 3 servants.

1891

Cromwell House, Rowlands Road, Worthing

Louisa aged 53, widow, own means. Louisa M aged 14. Plus 2 servants.

1901

“Langholm” St Michael’s Road, Worthing

Louisa aged 64, widow, own means. Reginald Earle aged 23, electrical engineer. Annie E aged 51, step daughter. Plus 2 servants.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.