Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Louisa Goodger

Burial Number: 1698

Gender: Female

Occupation: Cook and Housekeeper

Born: 00/00/1857

Died: /04/1939

Buried: 22/04/1939

Story

Louisa was born in Worthing, the daughter of Thomas and Louisa. She was baptised at Broadwater church on 22 September 1861. Her father was a stableman in Gloucester Place. Louisa lived with her parents until she married Lewis Goodger at St Peter’s Church, Brighton on 16th March 1882. Lewis was the son of Henry and Mary Goodger of Brunswick Road and a groom. The following year, the couple were in Scotland where Lewis was working at Harperfield, a large estate near Lesmahagow in Lanarkshire.  Louisa gave birth to a daughter Kate Ellen here in 1883 followed in 1884 by a son Henry. By 1888, the family were at Teston in Kent. Lewis died here in October aged 32. He is buried in the local churchyard. Louisa found work as a cook in London, sending the children to their grandparents Henry and Mary to be looked after. By 1901, Louisa had returned to Worthing finding work as a cook and housekeeper. Louisa lost both her children tragically. In 1904, her daughter Kate was admitted to Sussex County Asylum where she died in 1913. Her son Henry died of wounds in Boulogne on 3 November 1914. His name is on the Heene and Worthing War Memorials. Louisa lodged in various houses in Milton Street over the following years. She died at 49 Grafton Road, Worthing c18th April 1939. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 14

Exact Location (what3words): tens.waving.banana

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Brass Plaque on wooden stand supplied by FoHC

Inscription:

Louisa Elizabeth Goodger 1857 - 1939

Further Information

Birth

Name: Louisa Elizabeth Goodger

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1857

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Hopkins

Marriage Date: 16/3/1882

Spouse First Name: Lewis

Spouse Last Name: Goodger

Town of Marriage: Brighton

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: /04/1939

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 49

Address line 2: Grafton Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1861

6 Gloucester Place, Worthing

Thomas aged 32, stableman. Louisa aged 35. Harriet aged 9. Louisa aged 3.

1871

38 Market Street, Worthing.

Thomas aged 43, labourer. Louisa aged 50? cook. Harriet aged 20, lady’s maid. Louisa aged 14. Ellen aged 10. Kate aged 7.

1881

9 Montague Place, Worthing.

Thomas aged 53, hotel porter. Louisa aged 60, housekeeper. Louisa aged 23. Ellen aged 19. Kate aged 17.

1891

4 Gloucester Gate, Paddington.

Louisa aged 35, widow, cook in the household of David Simmonds, retired major-general.

1901

17 Milton Street, Worthing.

Louisa aged 40, widow, domestic cook lodging with Charles Cooper, waiter and jobbing gardener.

 

1911

Worthing Post Office, Milton Street.

Louisa aged 50, widow, cook and housekeeper living in the household of William Churcher, plasterer.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.