Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Lizzie Kilgour

Burial Number: 0403

Gender: Female

Occupation:   Dressmaker and Milliner

Born: 9/9/1846

Died: 6/1/1903

Buried: 09/01/1903

Story

Lizzy was born in Stepney, the daughter of John and Lizzy. She was baptised at St Philip the Apostle church, Stepney on 9 Sep 1846. Her father was a joiner and the family lived in Sidney Street. By 1851, the family had moved to Lowestoft in Suffolk. Lizzy trained as a dressmaker and milliner working in a lady’s outfitters in the town. In 1877, she married Robert Richardson Kilgour at St George’s, Hanover Square in London on 1 Feb.
Lizzy’s daughter Gertrude Mary was born on 18 Jun 1879 but sadly died early the following year. By 1881, Lizzy ran her own business as a dressmaker and milliner employing her sister Mary and three other women. A son, Sydney Robert was born on 14 Sep 1883. In 1885, Lizzy was listed in the London Post Office directory as a dressmaker with premises at 2 Baker Street.
Robert and Lizzy moved to Hornsey where in 1889, a daughter Christian Arnot was born on 16 Feb. Ten years later in 1899, the family had moved to Worthing. Robert opened Kilgour & Co, a stationers and library in Rowlands Road.
Lizzy died from breast cancer on 6 Jan 1903. No Probate.
Robert moved to 14 Thorn Road (1911 Census) and later back to Scotland where he died in 1918.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 1 Plot: 13

Exact Location (what3words): clever.handle.save

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Lizzie Kilgour is buried under the headstone for Mary Agnew/Wharton

Inscription:

Sacred to the memory of Mary widow of Major Charles Agnew and relict of the Rev. James Wharton died Febry. 1902 aged 90.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Lizzie Mary Kilgour

Gender: Female

Born: 9/9/1846

Town: Stepney

County: London

Country: England

Occupation:Dressmaker and Milliner

Marriage

Maiden Name:Bolt

Marriage Date: 1/2/1877

Spouse First Name: Robert

Spouse Second Name: Richardson

Spouse Last Name: Kilgour

Town of Marriage: Hanover Square

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 6/1/1903

Cause of death: breast cancer, malignant disease of the breast

Address line 1: Edina House

Address line 3: Rowlands Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

Worthing Gazette 14 Jan 1903
“Funeral of Mrs Kilgour”

The funeral of the late Mrs Kilgour took place at the Heene Burial Ground on Friday. The deceased lady who was the wife of Mr R R Kilgour stationer and librarian, of Edina House, Rowlands Road, had undergone long and painful illness.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

Back Street, Lowestoft.
John aged 29, joiner. Lizzy aged 24. Lizzy aged 4. Mary aged 11 months. Lodging with Robert Barrow, gardener.

1861

London Road, Kirkley, Lowestoft.
John aged 39, joiner. Lizzy aged 34. Lizzy aged 14. Mary aged 11. Henry aged 2. John aged 1. James Bolt aged 29, brother, joiner. William Hacker aged 19, boarder, joiner.

1871

5 London Road South, Lowestoft.
Lizzie aged 24, assistant ladies outfitter. Working for Elizabeth Harper, ladies outfitter.

1881

77 George Street, Marylebone.
Robert aged 35, commercial clerk. Lizzie aged 34, dressmaker and milliner. Mary Bolt aged 30, wife’s sister, dressmaker and milliner. Elizabeth Beddie aged 22, dressmaker and milliner. Jessie Johnson aged 20, dressmaker and milliner. Margaret Akenhurst aged 14, dressmaker. Plus 1 servant.

1891

50 Lorne Road, Hornsey.
Robert aged 46, corn factor agent. Lizzie aged 44. Sydney aged 7. Christian aged 2. Elizabeth Collins aged 39, sick nurse.

1901

Edina House, Rowlands Road, Worthing.
Robert aged 55, stationer and bookseller. Lizzie aged 54, stationer and bookseller. Sydney aged 17, cycle engineer. Christian aged 12. Caroline Van Buren aged 69, boarder, own means. Elizabeth Collier aged 49, nurse.

Miscellaneous Information

Lowestoft Journal 21 Jul 1883

Re: John Bolt

“Drunk and Disorderly”

John Bolt joiner was charged with being drunk and disorderly. PC Watling said on the night of 11 July, he was on duty in Kirkley Street, and the defendant was turned out of the Lord Raglan Inn, and he advised him to go home. He refused to do so, and as a great disturbance was made, he took his name. he also pulled a woman out of the house at the same time. Defendant said he was insulted by a man who was a bully, who struck him two blows upon the nose, and he returned them, and the woman referred to also called him names, and he certainly struck her.

The Chairman said the Bench were certainly sorry to see such a respectable man as defendant in such a position, and they fined him £1 including costs.