Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Lauretta Ford

Burial Number: 1835

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of William James Ford

Born: 5/10/1885

Died: 10/02/1951

Buried: 15/02/1951

Story

Lauretta was born in India, the daughter of John and Livinia. On 6th October 1902, she married William James Ford in Mhow, Bengal. William was a civil engineer working in Central India. The couple lived in Indore and had four children. Alice Lauretta Maud was born on 15th September 1903, William Keith Frederick was born on 14th October 1907, Lauretta May was born on 15th July 1912 and Jean Florence was born on 15th July 1918. The family returned to England in 1924, living at “Domus” 106 Heene Road, Worthing. William died of meningitis on 1st March 1925. Lauretta moved away from Worthing and by 1939 was living with her daughter Jean at “Wingrove” Park Drive, Harrogate. After the war, Lauretta moved to Wood Green, living at 95 Alexandra Park Road. By 1951, she was living at Green Cross Quarry, Churt, Surrey. Lauretta died on 10th February 1951 at Royal Surrey County Hospital, Guildford. Probate was granted on 4th May to Lloyds Bank Ltd. Effects £18349 18s 9d.

 

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 7 Plot: 21

Exact Location (what3words): boss.yard.dress

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Sacred to the memory of my dear husband William James Ford died1st March 1925 aged 48 years devoted husband and loving father George Frederick Ford father of the above died 7th August 1927 aged 76 Also Lauretta Ford beloved wife of William James Ford died 10th Feb 1951 aged 63

Further Information

Birth

Name: Lauretta Ford

Gender: Female

Born: 5/10/1885

Town: Indore

County: Unknown

Country: India

Marriage

Maiden Name:Adam

Marriage Date: 6/10/1902

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: James

Spouse Last Name: Ford

Town of Marriage: Mhow

County of Marriage: Bengal

Country of Marriage: India

Information at Death

Date of Death: 10/02/1951

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Royal Surrey County Hospital

Town: Guildford

County: Surrey

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £18349 18 s 9 d

Current value of effects: £572675.00

Census Information

1939

“Wingrove” Park Drive, Harrogate, Yorks.

Lauretta Ford- unpaid domestic duties. Jean Taylor (daughter) -clerical receptionist.

 

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.