Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Katherine Willcox

Burial Number: 1168

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Commander Charles Edward Dring Willcox RN

Born: 00/00/1843

Died: 05/07/1924

Buried: 08/07/1924

Story

Katherine was born in Messina, Sicily, the daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth. Her father was a London merchant who imported oranges. His warehouse was in Pudding Lane in the city. Katherine’s sister Alice was born in Malta in 1850. Samuel had died by the middle of the 1860’s, possibly in Malta. Katherine married here in January 1866. Her husband was Charles Edward Dring Willcox, a Lieutenant in the Royal Navy, serving on HMS Resistance. The couple were married by the Consul and also present was her mother and sister. They all applied for passports to travel to France and England in February 1866. The family settled in Nailsea, Somerset where Katherine gave birth to a daughter Katherine Beatrice and in 1870, a son, Edward Cecil. Geraldine Ethel was born in 1872 and Charles Lewis Dring in 1882. The two girls were baptised as Roman Catholics. By 1881, Charles was Commander of HMS Castor and the family had moved to Tynemouth in Northumberland. Elizabeth, Katherine’s mother died in Bristol in 1886. Charles retired in 1885 and the family moved to Gosforth for a while before moving back south to Weston-Super-Mare. By 1901, Charles was ill and required nursing. He died on 26th January 1908. Of Katherine’s two sons, Cecil became a doctor and Charles an engineer. Katherine and her two daughters, who never married, moved to Southsea and then to Worthing about 1920. Katherine died here on 5th July 1924. Probate was granted to Katherine Beatrice Willcox and Geraldine Ethel Willcox spinsters. Effects £417 1s 7d.

Beatrice moved to Portsmouth and died in 1939. Geraldine was a patient in Graylingwell Asylum, Chichester in 1939 and died here in 1947.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 8 Plot: 20

Exact Location (what3words): taking.hello.lodge

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Sacred to the memory of Katherine widow of C E D Willcox, Capt. R.N. who fell asleep 5 July 1924 aged 80 yrs "The Lord is my shepherd" "In the ocean of his love"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Katherine Willcox

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1843

Town: Messina

County: Unknown

Country: Italy

Marriage

Maiden Name:Lowell

Marriage Date: /1/1866

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Second Name: Edward

Spouse Last Name: Willcox

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Unknown

Country of Marriage: Malta

Information at Death

Date of Death: 05/07/1924

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Wendover"

Address line 2: 6

Address line 3: Browning Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £417 1 s 7 d

Current value of effects: £17124.00

Census Information

1851

In Malta

1861

55 St Michael’s Hill, Bristol.

Elizabeth aged 49, wife. Katherine aged 20. Alice aged 9. Anna Sheatman aged 28, governess. Charlotte Mounsh aged 31, visitor. Edwin Mounsh aged 37, visitor, 1st class sorter, Bristol PO. Plus 1 servant.

1871

Nailsea, Somerset.

Elizabeth aged 59, widow, interest of money. Alice aged 19, interest of money. Charles E D Willcox aged 32, son-in-law, Commander RN. Katherine aged 29, Commander’s wife. Beatrice aged 4. Cecil aged 1. Plus 1 servant.

1881

10 Stanwick Street, Tynemouth, Northumberland.

Charles aged 42, Commander HMS Castor. Katherine aged 39. Beatrice aged 14. Cecil aged 11. Ethel aged 9. Plus 1 servant.

1891

15 West Avenue, Gosforth.

Charles aged 52, retired Captain RN. Katherine aged 48. Katherine Beatrice aged 24. Edward Cecil aged 21, medical student. Geraldine Ethel aged 19. Charles Lewis Dring aged 8. Plus 1 servant.

1901

Arno Lodge, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset.

Charles aged 61, Captain RN retired. Katherine aged 58. Katherine B aged 34. Geraldine E aged 29. Sarah Burch aged 29, hospital sick nurse. Plus 1 servant.

1911

11 Lindley Avenue, Southsea, Hants.

Katherine aged 67, widow. Katherine B aged 44. Geraldine E aged 39.

1921

“Wendover” 6 Browning Road, Worthing, Sussex.

Katherine Willcox. Katherine Beatrice Willcox. Geraldine Ethel Willcox.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.