Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Katherine Thompson

Burial Number: 1182

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Rev. James Milton Thompson

Born: 29/5/1880

Died: 26/11/1924

Buried: 30/11/1924

Story

Katherine was born in Hevingham, Norfolk, the daughter of Harry and Florence. She was baptised at Hevingham on 14th July 1880 by her father who was the curate. By 1891, Harry had been appointed Vicar of Halvergate in Norfolk. Katherine was privately educated and lived with her family until her marriage. On 11th September 1913, she married Rev. James Milton Thompson in Halvergate, Blofield. Their daughter Janet was born on 20th March 1913. Between 1920 and 1922, the family lived in Melcombe Regis, Dorset. In 1924, they were living in Edgbaston, Birmingham.  Katherine was now ill with tuberculosis and the family moved down to Worthing. Her widowed mother was living at 135 Rowlands Road and this is the address that Rev. Thompson gave on Katherine’s death certificate as to where he was living. Katherine’s address was given as 8 Highdown Avenue although she died at Groombridge Nursing Home in Chaucer Road. Katherine died on 26th November 1924. Probate was granted to Rev. James Milton Thompson clerk of 135 Rowlands Road, Worthing. Effects £574 0s 1d.

James re-married in 1926 and moved to Croydon.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: Unknown Row: Unknown Plot: Unknown

Exact Location (what3words): rate.pest.select

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found

Inscription:

None Found

Further Information

Birth

Name: Katherine Louisa Thompson

Gender: Female

Born: 29/5/1880

Town: Hevingham

County: Norfolk

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Dallimore

Marriage Date: 11/9/1913

Spouse First Name: James

Spouse Second Name: Milton

Spouse Last Name: Thompson

Town of Marriage: Blofield

County of Marriage: Norfolk

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 26/11/1924

Cause of death: Pulmonary Tuberculosis. Pneumothorax.

Address line 1: Groombridge Nursing Home

Address line 3: Chaucer Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £574 0 s 1 d

Current value of effects: £23568.00

Census Information

1881

The Rectory, Hevingham, Norfolk.

Harry aged 38, curate in charge. Florence aged 31. Harry aged 4. Florence aged 2. Katherine aged 10 months. Plus a governess and 2 servants.

1891

The Street, Halvergate, Blofield, Norfolk.

Harry aged 48, vicar. Florence aged 41. Harry aged 14. Florence aged 12.Katherine aged 10. Edith aged 9. Hugh aged 6. Plus a governess and 2 servants.

1901

The Vicarage, Halvergate.

Harry aged 58, clergyman. Florence aged 50. Florence aged 21. Katherine aged 20. Plus 1 servant.

1911

The Vicarage, Halvergate.

Harry aged 68, clergyman. Florence aged 32. Katherine aged 30. Plus 2 servants.

1921

Singleton, Icen Road, Weymouth, Dorset

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
James Milton Thompson
Head
Male 1885 35 Portsmouth, Hampshire Clerk In Holy Anters Curate In Charge
Katherine Louisa Thompson
Wife
Female 1880 41 Norfolk, England Home Duties
Janet Mary Thompson
Daughter
Female 1915 6 Ipswich, Suffolk, 
John Dallimore Thompson
Son
Male 1916 5 Oxfordshire, England
David Gerald Thompson
Son
Male 1917 3 Oxfordshire, England

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.