Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Kate Adams

Burial Number: 0828

Gender: Female

Occupation:   Wife of Thomas Adams

Born: 16/01/1842

Died: 05/05/1916

Buried: 12/05/1916

Story

Kate was born in Oadby, daughter of Elias and Mary. She was always known as Kitty. Her father Elias was a farmer but sadly died a few months after her birth. Mary married again on 15th June 1848. Her husband John Swan was a proprietor of houses. John died before 1861 and Mary and her children moved into Leicester. On 7th April 1868, Kitty married Thomas Adams, a shipping clerk, at St Mary de Castro church, Leicester. The couple moved to London where Thomas worked as a ship broker. They had no children. Thomas retired in 1884 and the couple moved to Worthing, living in Manor Villa in Manor Road. Kitty died on 5th May 1916. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 6 Plot: 12

Exact Location (what3words): towers.export.gossip

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Kitty the dear wife of Thomas Adams who passed away on the 5th May 1916 aged 74 years "Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord from henceforth" Also in loving memory of the above Thomas Adams who entered into rest 16th March 1920 aged 84 years "For ever with the Lord"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Kate Adams

Gender: Female

Born: 16/01/1842

Town: Oadby

County: Leicestershire

Country: England

Occupation:Wife of Thomas Adams

Marriage

Maiden Name:Price

Marriage Date: 7/4/1868

Spouse First Name: Thomas

Spouse Last Name: Adams

Town of Marriage: Leicester

County of Marriage: Leicestershire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 05/05/1916

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Manor Villa

Address line 2: Manor Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

Main Street, Oadby

John Swan aged 46, proprietor of houses. Mary aged 42. Mary Ann aged 12. William aged 10. Kitty aged 9. John Swan aged 2. Alfred Swan aged 1 month

1861

8 Glebe Street, St Margaret’s, Leicester

Mary aged 51, widow, fundholder. William aged 21, National School master. Kate aged 19. John Swan aged 12. Alfred aged10

1871

7 Arthur’s Terrace, Acacia Road, Paxton Park, Lewisham

Thomas aged 34, manager to a ship owner. Kate aged 29. Plus 1 servant.

1881

8 Winchester Road, Willesden

Thomas aged 44, ship broker. Kitty aged 39. Plus 1 cook and 1 servant.

1891

Manor Villa, Manor Road, Worthing

Thomas aged 54, retired ship broker. Kate aged 49. Plus 2 servants.

1901

Manor Villa, Manor Road, Worthing

Thomas aged 64, own means. Kate aged 59.

1911

Manor Villa, Manor Road, Worthing

Thomas aged 74, own means. Kate aged 69.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.