Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Jeannette Nicole

Burial Number: 1671

Gender: Female

Occupation: Costume Maker

Born: 17/3/1857

Died: 07/02/1938

Buried: 10/02/1938

Story

Jeanette (Janet) was born in Hoxton, Hackney, Middlesex, the daughter of James and Eliza Phoebe. She was baptised as an adult on 29th October 1871 at St John’s church, Hoxton. Her sister Emma was baptised the same day. There is no trace of the family in the 1861 census apart from Jeanette’s sister Emma and brother Charles who were lodging with a family in St Bride’s district of London. By 1871, Eliza was a widow living with four of the children including Emma and Charles. Emma and Jeanette worked as costume makers with their older sisters Mary and Minerva. On 4th June 1887, Jeanette married Charles Albert Nicole an accountant’s clerk at St John the Evangelist church, Hornsey. The couple made their home in Hornsey for a while before moving to Stoke Newington. They had no children and lived in rooms all their lives. By 1921, they had moved to Islington but after Charles retired, they moved to Worthing. The couple lived in Rowlands Road for a couple of years before moving to lodgings at 14 Milton Street. Charles died in Worthing Hospital on 29th April 1936 and was buried at Heene. Jeanette died on 7th February 1938 also in Worthing Hospital. Her address was given as 56 Rowlands Road, Worthing. Probate was granted on 14th March to Louisa Mary Burrell widow and Lendon Goodwin Payne jeweller. Effects £801 1s 4d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Jeannette Nicole

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 28

Exact Location (what3words): runner.shall.pace

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Charles Albert Nicole who passed away 29th April 1936 aged 74 "Blessed are the pure in heart" also Jeanette beloved wife of above passed to rest 7th Feb 1938 aged 77 years.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Jeannette Nicole

Gender: Female

Born: 17/3/1857

Town: Hackney

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Carr

Marriage Date: 4/6/1887

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Second Name: Albert

Spouse Last Name: Nicole

Town of Marriage: Hornsey

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 07/02/1938

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 56

Address line 3: Rowlands Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £801 1 s 4 d

Current value of effects: £44324.00

Census Information

1871

33 Buckland Street, Shoreditch, Middx

Eliza Phoebe aged 51, widow. James aged 24, accountant’s clerk. Charles aged 18, bracemaker’s assistant. Emma aged 15. Jeanette aged 14.

1881

354 Kingsland Road, Hackney, Middx.

Eliza P aged 61. Mary aged 30, costume maker. Minerva aged 29, costume maker. Emma aged 26, costume maker. Jeanette aged 24, costume maker.

1891

10 Kings Road, Hornsey, Middx.

Charles aged 30, accountant’s clerk. Jeanette aged 31.

 

1901

55 Queens Road, Stoke Newington, Middx.

Charles aged 40, chartered accountant’s clerk. Jeanette aged 42.

1911

55 Queens Road, Stoke Newington, Middx.

Charles aged 50, accountant’s clerk. Jeanette aged 52. Plus 1 servant.

1921

44 Northolme Road, Islington, Middx.

Charles Albert Nicole.

Jeanette Nicole.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.