Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Henrietta Evans

Burial Number: 1746

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1861

Died: 01/03/1942

Buried: 09/03/1942

Story

Henrietta Clarissa Wright was born in Lambeth, London, in 1861, she was registered as Henrietta Clarissa Parfrey Girdler, her father being Youngs Parfrey, 1804 – 1872, (a married man) and her mother, Louisa J. Girdler, born 1833.

Henrietta was one of five children born to Louisa Girdler and Youngs Parfrey; Caroline Girdler 1854, Richard Parfrey Girdler 1855, Louisa Madeline Girdler 1857, and William Youngs Parfrey Girdler 1867.

Youngs Parfrey was a successful businessman, owning the Pimlico Wheel Factory in Buckingham Palace Road, it was a vast engineering business manufacturing wheels for all types of transport, including steam engines, carriages, and omnibuses and covered a site of two acres.

Youngs Parfrey lived at 141, Buckingham Palace Road with his wife, Eliza, nee Whitby, they were married in 1828 and had no children. He used the name of Richard Wright after meeting Louisa and in the 1871 census she called herself Louisa Wright, wife of Traveller, all five of the children were now also called Wright.

Henrietta was boarding at The Ladies School, Upper Tulse Hill, Lambeth in 1871 aged 9yrs. She later lived with her married brother, Richard, and his family at Hammersmith before marrying Frederick William Evans, a doctor, when she was 23yrs of age in 1885.

They lived in Cardiff and had two children, Aubrey Thomas, 1886, and Margarite Evelyn, 1900. When Frederick retired, they moved to Sussex, living at Heene Place, Worthing. Henrietta was widowed in 1920 but continued to live in Worthing for many more years before eventually moving to Rustington where she lived at ‘Sunrise’ Herne Lane.
In 1942, Henrietta died on 4th March at Teralta Nursing Home, Church Walk, Worthing, aged 79yrs.

Probate was granted to her children, Aubrey Thomas Evans, retired Major, RAF, and Margarite Evelyn Till, married woman. Effects £1419 2s 1d. – Value 2020 – £67K.

Researcher: Maggi Martin

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Henrietta Evans

Location in Cemetery

Area: NES Row: 3 Plot: 11

Exact Location (what3words): upon.indeed.cargo

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Frederick William Evans M.D.J.P. (of Cardiff) 1851-1919 and his wife Henrietta also their son Aubrey Thomas Evans O.B.E. born 22nd March 1886 died 8th Sept 1958

Further Information

Birth

Name: Henrietta Clarissa Evans

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1861

Town: Lambeth

County: London

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Parfrey-Girdler

Marriage Date: //1885

Spouse First Name: Frederick

Spouse Second Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Evans

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Unknown

Country of Marriage: Unknown

Information at Death

Date of Death: 01/03/1942

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Teralta Nursing Home

Address line 3: Church Walk

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1419 2 s 1 d

Current value of effects: £67000

Census Information

1871

Henrietta Clarissa Wright, 9yrs, Boarder, Ladies School, Upper Tulse Hill, Lambeth.

1881

Richard Wright, 25yrs, Hydraulic Engineer, wife, Caroline, 22yrs, 2 children, May 1yr, Cecil 10months, Henrietta C. Wright, 19yrs, Sister, living at 94, Godolpin Road, Hammersmith, employing 2 domestic servants.

1891

Frederick W. Evans, 39yrs, Doctor, Physician and Surgeon, wife, Henrietta, 28yrs, son, Aubrey 5yrs, living at 21, Charles Street, Cardiff, employing 3 domestic servants.

1901

Frederick W. Evans, 49yrs, Doctor of Medicine, wife, Henrietta, 39yrs, 2 children, Aubrey T. 15yrs, Margarita E. 1yr, Mary Wright, 21yrs, Visitor, living at 21, Charles Street, Cardiff, employing 3 domestic servants.

1911

Frederick Wm. Evans, 59yrs, Doctor of Medicine, wife, Henrietta Clarissa, 48yrs, daughter, Margarita Evelyn, 11yrs, living at 39, Charles Street, Cardiff, employing 3 domestic servants.

1939

Henrietta C. Evans, Bovington Cotts, Bagshot, Surrey.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.