Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Harriett Bateman

Burial Number: 0788

Gender: Female

Occupation: Private means

Distinction: Non-conformist

Born: 00/00/1869

Died: 31/5/1915

Buried: 04/06/1915

Story

Harriet was born in Moulton, Cheshire, the daughter of David and Elizabeth. Her family were non-conformists living close to the Primitive Methodist Chapel in the village. David worked as a salt boiler in the local salt works. In the Summer of 1889, Harriet married Richard Bateman a boilerman from the Stockton area of Durham. The couple settled in Greatham near Hartlepool. They had a daughter Hannah in 1889. By 1901, Richard had changed jobs and worked as an agent for the Refuge Assurance Co. The family moved to Billingham and then later to Durham after Richard’s promotion to superintendent. In 1915, the couple came to Worthing to stay with Mr C F Hill, superintendent of the Refuge Assurance Co at his home “Bedfordleigh” 5 Winchester Road. At the end of May, Harriet was admitted to Worthing Hospital for an operation but sadly died on 31st May. As a non-conformist, Harriet was buried at Heene under the Burial Laws Amendment Act of 1880 which allows burial without a service. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 9 Plot: 3

Exact Location (what3words): slap.fork.rigid

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Further Information

Birth

Name: Harriett Bateman

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1869

Town: Moulton

County: Cheshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Smith

Marriage Date: //1889

Spouse First Name: Richard

Spouse Last Name: Bateman

Town of Marriage: Stockton-on-Tees

County of Marriage: Durham (County Durham)

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 31/5/1915

Cause of death: Climacteric Haemorrhagia operation. Pneumonia.

Address line 1: "Bedfordleigh"

Address line 2: 5

Address line 3: Winchester Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1871

2 Primitive Chapel Street, Moulton, Cheshire

David aged 30, salt boiler. Elizabeth aged 24. Eleanor aged 4. Harriet aged 1.

1881

28 Regent Street, Moulton, Cheshire.

David aged 40, salt boiler. Elizabeth aged 35. Ellen aged 14. Harriet aged 11. Henry aged 6. Emily aged 6. Elizabeth aged 3.

1891

13 Saltaire Terrace, Greatham, Hartlepool.

Richard aged 24, firing stationary boiler. Harriet aged 21.

1901

10 Newby Terrace, Billingham, Durham.

Richard aged 38 (sic). Harriet aged 30. Hannah aged 3.

1911

4 Hawthorn Terrace, Durham.

Richard aged 44, superintendent Refuge Assurance Co Ltd. Harriet aged 41. Hannah aged 13.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.