Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Hannah Lunnon

Burial Number: 1143

Gender: Female

Occupation: Dressmaker

Born: 11/7/1870

Died: 04/11/1923

Buried: 07/11/1923

Story

Hannah was born in Camberwell, Surrey, the daughter of Thomas and Eliza. Her father was a boot and shoe maker. She was sent to Green Coat School in Camberwell and then to Southampton Street School in 1882. As a young woman, Hannah worked for Thomas Hill, a draper. Along with her sister Eliza, she later worked for her sister Martha who had started a dressmaking business in the town. At the end of 1911, Hannah married Seymour Charles Lunnon in Islington. Seymour was from Hemel Hempstead and worked at Islington Workhouse as an epileptic attendant and gardener. The couple lived at the workhouse until Seymour’s death in May 1916. He was buried in Islington and St Pancras Cemetery. After his death, Hannah moved to Worthing to live with her sister Martha. Martha had married William Hinton, a draper and had set up shop called M Hinton & Co at 37 Rowlands Road. Hannah died on 4th November 1923 at Seabrook Nursing Home, 14 Queen’s Road, Worthing. Probate was granted on 26th November (administration with will) to Martha Hinton (wife of William Horace Hinton). Effects £148 10s.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 8 Plot: 14

Exact Location (what3words): lodge.solo.once

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Hannah Lunnon who fell asleep 4th Nov 1923 "Peace perfect peace"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Hannah Lunnon

Gender: Female

Born: 11/7/1870

Town: Camberwell

County: Surrey

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Shaw

Marriage Date: //1911

Spouse First Name: Seymour

Spouse Second Name: Charles

Spouse Last Name: Lunnen

Town of Marriage: Islington

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 04/11/1923

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 37

Address line 3: Rowlands Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £148 10 s d

Current value of effects: £6097.00

Census Information

1871

176 Southampton Street, Camberwell, Surrey

Thomas aged 30, shoe and boot maker. Eliza aged 30. Thomas aged 12. Eliza aged 3. Charles aged 2. Hannah aged 8 months.

1881

176 Southampton Street, Camberwell, Surrey

Thomas aged 40, boot and shoe maker. Eliza aged 40. Eliza aged 13. Hannah aged 10. Emma aged 9. Martha aged 8. Jane aged 6.

1891

Oglander Road, Camberwell, Surrey.

Hannah aged 20, servant in house of Thomas Hill, retired draper.

1901

18 Oswyth Road, Camberwell, Surrey.

Eliza aged 31, dressmaker. Hannah aged 29, dressmaker. Martha aged 26, draper, window dresser. Sharing a house with Julia green, private means and family.

1911

17 Shaftesbury Road, Hornsey Rise, Middx.

Hannah aged 36, dressmaker.

1921

37 Rowlands Road, Worthing.

Martha Hinton, draper. Hannah Lunnon, dressmaker.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.