Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Gertrude Goddard

Burial Number: 1287

Gender: Female

Occupation: Cook.

Born: 00/11/1863

Died: 00/03/1927

Buried: 17/03/1927

Story

Gertrude was born in the village of St Briavels (pronounced “Brevels”) in Gloucestershire, the daughter of Thomas and Mary. She was baptised on 22nd November 1863. Thomas was a gardener. Mary died in 1864 and Thomas married again the following year to Eliza Lucretia Smith. In 1881, Gertrude gave birth to a daughter Dora Lucretia. Gertrude was described as a single woman in the parish register. The little girl was brought up by her grandparents now living in Llandogo in Wales whilst Gertrude moved to London for work. Gertrude married George Banks at St Stephen’s Church, East Twickenham on 16th May 1886. George was a coachman. A daughter Alice was born in Botley, Hampshire in 1887. By 1901, the family were living in Worthing and Dora had joined them. They had moved to 6 Milton Street by 1911. George died in 1912 and was buried at Heene. In 1914, Gertrude married William Goddard. Gertrude died in March 1927 and was buried at Heene on 17th March. No probate.

William Goddard died in 1928 and is buried at Broadwater.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 1 Plot: 38

Exact Location (what3words): candle.alert.silver

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Further Information

Birth

Name: Gertrude Goddard

Gender: Female

Born: 00/11/1863

Town: St Briavels

County: Gloucestershire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Page

Marriage Date: 16/05/1886

Spouse First Name: George

Spouse Last Name: Banks

Town of Marriage: Twickenham

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Marriage Date: //1914

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Goddard

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 00/03/1927

Cause of death: Unknown

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1871

St Briavels, Gloucestershire

Thomas aged 47, labourer. Eliza aged 44. Gertrude aged 7. Elizabeth aged 3. Florence aged 1. Elizabeth aged 87, widow, mother.

1881

Cottage, Llandogo, Monmouthshire

Thomas aged 58, gardener. Eliza aged 55. Gertrude aged 17, servant now at home. Bessie aged 13. Florence aged 11. Ithel aged 8. Ellen aged 6. Millicent aged 4. Katie aged 2.

1891

Cottage, Botley Road, Botley, Hants

George aged 39, coachman. Gertrude aged 27. Alice aged 3.

1901

The Parade, Worthing

George aged 47, general servant. Gertrude aged 37, cook. Dora aged 19, kitchen maid. Working in the in the house of Laura Meacock, boarding house keeper.

1911

6 Milton Street, Worthing

George aged 63, jobbing gardener. Gertrude aged 47. William Jefferies aged 34, boarder. Maria Albert aged 78, boarder. Catherine Field aged 89, boarder.

1921

6 Milton Street, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
William Goddard
Head
M 1871 49 Isleworth, Middlesex Gas Worker Labourer Worthing Gas Company
Gertrude Goddard
Wife
F 1863 57 St Briavels, Gloucestershire Home Duties
Wilfred Norris
Boarder
M 1894 26 Worthing, Sussex, England Carpenter Builder Barnett Lancing Out Of Work
Lily Norris
Boarder
F 1896 25 Down St Mary, Devon Home Duties
Samuel Syunier
Visitor
M 1866 54 Portsmouth, Hampshire Horticultural Labourer G Russell Nurseries
Alfred Tyler
Visitor
M 1886 34 Middlesex Baker Co-Op Society Fulham
Doris Tyler
Visitor
F 1894 27 Somerset Home Duties
Raymond Tyler
Visitor
F 1914 7 Willesden, Middlesex

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.