Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Geraldine Jamieson

Burial Number: 1524

Gender: Female

Born: 23/04/1848

Died: 20/01/1932

Buried: 23/01/1932

Story

Geraldine Alice Jamieson, née Daguilar, (also spelt D’Aguilar) was born in India to John Burton D’Aguilar, and his wife, Mary. She married Alister William Jamieson, Indian Army, in Simla, Bengal, on 24 July 1873. Their children, Gerald Alister, Inez D’Aguilar and Sheila MacIntosh Alice were all born in India. Gerald joined the Army and died of wounds received at Mesopotamia in 1916. Inez married Sir Jocelyn Percy KBE and Sheila married Lt.Col Alfred Hutton Radice DSC. The Censuses for 1851,1861,1871 1881 and 1891 were not found. Geraldine and Alister had retired to Bath in Somerset by 1901. The 1911 Census was not found but when Geraldine died on 20 January 1932 she was a widow and living at 20, Shakespeare Road ,Worthing, (where she had lived since at least 1924) leaving £6239 0s 8d to her daughters.

Researcher: Angela Levy

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NWS Row: 6 Plot: 18

Exact Location (what3words): skin.swing.manual

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In memory of Alister William Jamieson late Indian Army born 8th March 1847 died 20th July 1924 and of Geraldine Alice his wife (nee Daguilar) born 23rd April 1848 died January 20th 1932

Further Information

Birth

Name: Geraldine Alice Jamieson

Gender: Female

Born: 23/04/1848

Town: Unknown

County: Unknown

Country: India

Marriage

Maiden Name:D'Aguilar

Marriage Date: 24/7/1873

Spouse First Name: Alister

Spouse Second Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Jamieson

Town of Marriage: Simla

County of Marriage: Bengal

Country of Marriage: India

Information at Death

Date of Death: 20/01/1932

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 20

Address line 3: Shakespeare Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £6239 0 s 8 d

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1901

‘Fairstowe’, Lyncombe, Bath, Somerset

Alister William Jamieson, 54, head, Colonel HM’s Indian Army (Indian Staff Corps); Geraldine Alice Jamieson, 52, wife; Inez D’Aguilar Jamieson, 26, daughter; Sheila MacIntosh Alice Jamieson, 18, daughter;

plus a cook and a housemaid

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.