Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Frances Thompson

Burial Number: 1944

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Henry Arthur Claude Thompson

Born: 28/3/1900

Died: 17/04/1969

Buried: 28/06/1969

Story

Frances was born in Dulwich, the daughter of Frederick and Florence. She was baptised at St Barnabas Church, Dulwich on 28th April 1900. Her mother had been born in Australia and her sister Violet in Calgary Canada. By 1911, the family were living in Forest Hill. Frances was a music student and by 1918, she was a pupil at Miss Denness’ music studio in Liverpool Terrace, Worthing. In 1923, Frances married Henry Arthur Claude Thompson. He was a nurseryman running Rosslyn Nurseries in New Road, Durrington. In 1925, a son Michael was born followed in 1929 by a daughter Jean. In 1939, Henry was declared bankrupt and the couple moved to Belsize Road. Henry worked as a coal merchant and partner in C J Pead & Co, Plaza Parade, Worthing. The family lived in Belsize Road until Henry’s death in 1963. Frances moved to “Chanctonbury”, Pencombe Lane, Bromyard in Herefordshire and died on 17th April 1969. She was cremated and her ashes buried at Heene. Probate was granted on 28th July 1969. Effects £1558.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 49

Exact Location (what3words): cities.universally.puddles

Ashes or Urn: Casket Only

Headstone

Description:

Francis M Thompson ashes are buried under the headstone for Christopher and Martha Fell

Inscription:

In loving memory of Christopher Fell died 4th January 1935 Also of Martha is wife died 24 Sep 1943 aged 82

Further Information

Birth

Name: Frances Mary Thompson

Gender: Female

Born: 28/3/1900

Town: Dulwich

County: Surrey

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Gillespie

Marriage Date: //1923

Spouse First Name: Henry

Spouse Second Name: Arthur

Spouse Last Name: Thompson

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 17/04/1969

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Chanctonbury"

Address line 2: Pencombe Lane

Town: Bromyard

County: Herefordshire

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1558 0 s 0 d

Current value of effects: £21942.00

Census Information

1901

33 Beauval Road, Camberwell, Surrey

Frederick aged 44, company secretary. Florence aged 42. Violet aged 11. Winifred aged 10. Richard aged 8. John aged 5. Frances aged 1.

1911

114 Devonshire Road, Forest Hill, Surrey.

Frederick aged 54, private means. Florence aged 52. Violet aged 21, student studying for a degree. Winifred aged 20, school teacher. Richard aged 18, wood broker’s clerk. Frances aged 11.

1921

‘Lynton’ Church Walk, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation
Frederick Gillespie
Head
Male 1856 65 Camberwell, London, No Occupation
Florence Fanny Gillespie
Wife
Female 1859 62 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Home Duties
Frances Mary Gillespie
Daughter
Female 1900 21 Dulwich, London, England House Duties

1939

11 Belsize Road, Worthing.

Henry Arthur Claude Thompson: coal merchant. Frances M Thompson: unpaid domestic duties.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.