Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Frances Guile

Burial Number: 0022

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Rueben Guile.

Born: 00/00/1799

Died: 00/04/1876

Buried: 11/04/1876

Story

Frances (Fanny) was born in Sompting, Sussex, the daughter of John and Sarah. She was baptised at Upper Beeding on 31st October 1804. On 22nd October 1824, Frances married farm worker Rueben Guile at Broadwater Church. The couple settled in Heene, living in Heene Lane. They had seven children, James, Rueben, Richard, Caroline, Samuel, William and Kate. Frances died about 8th April and was buried at Heene on 11th April. No probate. Rueben died about 10 days after Frances.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 7 Plot: 23

Exact Location (what3words): note.zest.depend

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

France Guile is buried under the headstone for Walter Henry Higman

Inscription:

In loving memory of Walter Henry Higman born 11th March 1875 died 13th November 1926

Further Information

Birth

Name: Frances Guile

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1799

Town: Sompting

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Giles

Marriage Date: 22/10/1824

Spouse First Name: Reuben

Spouse Last Name: Guile

Town of Marriage: Broadwater

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 00/04/1876

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 5

Address line 3: Heene Lane

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Heene Village.

Rueben aged 40, ag lab. Frances aged 40. James aged 15. Rueben aged 14. Richard aged 13. Caroline aged 8. Samuel aged 5. William aged 2.

1851

Heene Village.

Rueben aged 50, farm labourer. Frances aged 52. William aged 12, farm labourer. Kate aged 9.

1861

5 Heene Lane, Heene.

Rueben aged 60 ag lab. Frances aged 60. William aged 22, sailor. Caroline Seral aged 27, daughter, visitor.

1871

5 Heene Lane, Heene.

Rueben aged 70, ag lab. Fanny aged 69. William aged 32, sailor. Samuel aged 7, grandson. Emily Leggett aged 21, visitor, laundress.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.