Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Frances Garner

Burial Number: 1565

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1858

Died: 05/11/1933

Buried: 08/11/1933

Story

In 1871 Frances and her Family are living at 192 Buckingham Palace Road London, Her Father Alfred is working as an Umbrella Maker.

Frances married Arthur Garner on the on 16th January 1879 at Christ Church in the parish of Clapham, London.

They had 3 children-

Joseph Arthur Garner, born 1879 Clapham London died 1882

Ernest Frank Garner, born 12th November 1881 South Lambeth London. He married Florence Draper, they lived in Chigwell Essex. Occupation Bank clerk. They had 1 child – Betty Frances born 1914

Constance Annie Garner, born 1883 South Lambeth London. Married Arthur Frederick Gourd. They had 2 children – Austin born 1909 and Frank born 1911

 

In 1881 the family have moved to 21 Gaskell Street Clapham, London. Arthur is working as a Telegraph Clerk with the civil Service Telegraph Stores branch.

By 1891 they were living at 7 Camden Park Road, St Pancras, London.

Then by 1911 all the children had left home and Frances and Arthur were living at 23 Cecile Park, Crouch End, London

Arthur died on 22nd august 1921 in Worthing and left an amount of £3374 42 4d

Frances died on 5 November 1933 while living at Ilford in Essex. She left an amount of £3799 7s 8d (£192467 in 2020) to Constance Annie Goord and Ernest Frank Garner.

 

Researcher: Jackie Rooney

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NES Row: 4 Plot: 15

Exact Location (what3words): modern.people.stack

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Arthur Garner M.B.E. at rest August 22nd 1921 aged 65 Also Frances his beloved wife at rest November 5th 1933 aged 76 "Peace perfect peace"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Frances Garner

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1858

Town: Pimlico

County: London

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Jolley

Marriage Date: 16/1/1879

Spouse First Name: Arthur

Spouse Last Name: Garner

Town of Marriage: Clapham

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 05/11/1933

Cause of death: Unknown

Town: Ilford

County: Essex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £3799 7 s 8 d

Current value of effects: £192467

Census Information

1871

192 Buckingham Palace Road London

Alfred Jolley (Head) age 56, Eliza Jolley (Wife) age 54, Eliza Jolley (Daughter) age 28, Sarah Jolley (Daughter) age 16, Frances Jolley (Daughter) age 13, Amey Jolley (Daughter) age 11, Charlotte Jolley (Sister) age 48, William Collins (Nephew) age 18

1881

21 Gaskell Street, Clapham London

Arthur Garner (Head) age 23, Frances Garner (Wife) age 23,

Joseph A (Son) age 1

1891

7 Camden Park Road, St. Pancras, London

Arthur Garner (Head) age 33, Frances Garner (Wife) age 33,

Ernest F (Son) age 9, Constance A (Daughter) age 7.

1911

23 Cecile Park, Crouch end London

Arthur Garner (Head) age 53, Frances (Wife) age 53, plus 1 servant

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.