Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Florentia Harris

Burial Number: 0912

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Dr William John Harris

Born: //1844

Died: 09/08/1918

Buried: 13/08/1918

Story

Florentia was born in Edmonton, the daughter of Christopher and Amelia. She was baptised at All Saints Church, Edmonton on 23 August 1838. Her father was chaplain to Edmonton Union Workhouse. On 24 May 1866, Florentia married Dr William John Harris at All Saints Church Edmonton. The couple lived in Worthing where William had a medical practice. Their son, Herbert George was born in 1875 and baptised at Broadwater Church on 23 September. Florentia was widowed on 28 August 1893, when William died during Worthing’s typhoid epidemic. She continued to live in the Heene area until 1911. Her son Herbert had married in 1903 and lived in Southampton where he was a doctor. Florentia died on 9 August 1918 at Grosvenor House Nursing Home in Southampton. Probate was granted on 1st October 1918 to Herbert George Harris MD. Effects £7332 0s 1d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NWS Row: 5 Plot: 19

Exact Location (what3words): belong.calls.path

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of William John Harris M.R.C.S. died 28th August 1893 aged 55 and of Florentia Caroline his wife died 9th August 1918 aged 72. In memory of William John Harris Born May 16th 1838 ad died August 28th 1893

Further Information

Birth

Name: Florentia Caroline Harris

Gender: Female

Born: //1844

Town: Edmonton

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Jeaffreson

Marriage Date: 24/05/1866

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: John

Spouse Last Name: Harris

Town of Marriage: Edmonton

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 09/08/1918

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Grosvenor House Nursing Home

Town: Southampton

County: Hampshire

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £7332 0 s 1 d

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

Church Street Edmonton

Christopher aged 57, chaplain to Edmonton Union. Amelia aged 44. Florentia aged 6. Herbert aged 2.

1861

Church Street, Edmonton

Christopher aged 67, chaplain to Edmonton Union. Amelia aged 54. Florentia aged 16. Herbert aged 12. Sophia aged 16, niece.

1871

13 Marine Parade, Worthing.

William J aged 32, surgeon. Florentia aged 26.

1881

26 Marine Parade, Worthing

William J aged 42, general practitioner. Florentia aged 36. Herbert aged 6.

1891

Church House, Lansdowne Road, Worthing.

William J aged 53, general practitioner. Florentia aged 46.

1901

Church House, Lansdowne Road, Worthing.

Florentia aged 56, widow, living on own means. Plus 3 servants.

1911

St Kitts, Shakespeare Road, Worthing.

Florentia aged 66, widow, private means. Plus 2 servants.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.