Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Fanny Ayling

Burial Number: 0552

Gender: Female

Occupation: Servant. Lodging House Keeper. Sick Nurse.

Born: 00/09/1824

Died: 29/01/1908

Buried: 29/01/1908

Story

Fanny was born in Nepcote, Findon, Sussex, the daughter of George and Frances. She was baptised at Findon church on 26th September 1824. Her father was a master wheelwright. As a young woman, Fanny worked as a servant for a family in Washington village. On 5th August 1850, she married John Ayling, a bricklayer from Worthing. For a while, the couple lived in Brighton, before moving back to Worthing. They lived in Bath Place where Fanny ran a lodging house. John was deaf, but that did not stop him working as a bricklayer. By 1871, the couple were living in Western Terrace (later no. 3 West Street). They had no children but looked after two nieces. John continued to work until he was in his 70s. In 1891, the family were living in Milton Street and it was here that John died of heart disease on 27th November 1902. Fanny died six years later on 29th January 1908. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 2 Plot: 15

Exact Location (what3words): secret.method.scare

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Buried with Katherine Fleming

Inscription:

in loving memory of Katherine Prudence Palgrave Fleming died 1st December 1928

Further Information

Birth

Name: Fanny Ayling

Gender: Female

Born: 00/09/1824

Town: Findon

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Tate

Marriage Date: 05/08/1850

Spouse First Name: John

Spouse Last Name: Ayling

Town of Marriage: Findon

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 29/01/1908

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 20

Address line 2: Milton Street

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Washington Village, Sussex.

Fanny aged 15, servant in household of Henry Hill and family, returning officer and registrar.

1851

32 Claremont Place, Brighton

John aged 30, bricklayer. Fanny aged 27.

1861

9 Bath Place, Worthing

John aged 40, bricklayer. Fanny aged 36, lodging house keeper. Sarah Tate aged 21, sister-in-law, dressmaker

1871

2 Western Terrace, Worthing

John aged 50, bricklayer, ironmonger. Fanny aged 46. Catherine Tate aged 12, niece, domestic servant

1881

3 West Street, Worthing

John aged 60, bricklayer. Fanny aged 56, lodging house keeper. Catherine Tate aged 21, niece, unemployed domestic servant. Florence Tate aged 17, niece, unemployed domestic servant. Robert Austin aged 11, boarder

1891

20 Milton Street, Worthing

John aged 71, bricklayer. Fanny aged 65, sick nurse. Catherine Tate aged 25? niece, dressmaker. Louisa Constable aged 67, widow, lodger with own means

1901

20 Milton Street, Worthing

John aged 80, dependent on relatives. Fanny aged 76, monthly sick nurse. Catherine Tate aged 37, niece, own means. Henry Tate aged 45, boarder, carpenter. Emily Woolbert aged 43, widow, visitor

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.