Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Faith Willshere

Burial Number: 1515

Gender: Female

Occupation: Dressmaker

Born: 00/00/1866

Died: 08/11/1931

Buried: 12/11/1931

Story

Faith was born in Worthing, the daughter of Henry and Mary. Mary was Henry’s second wife. The family lived in Heene Terrace before moving to Brunswick Road. Henry was a gardener on the Heene Estate. By 1891, Faith or Minnie as she was known, had moved to London and was working as a dressmaker in Marylebone. Minnie married Joseph Good, a tailor, in Worthing in 1894. The couple settled in London, living in The Strand. A daughter Dorothy Philomena was born in 1901. Sadly, Joseph died in 1905 and Minnie and her daughter moved back to Worthing, living with her sister Amy in Brunswick Road. Dorothy was enrolled at St Andrew’s School in 1907 but left in 1908 as Minnie moved back to London. Dorothy was placed in St Vincent’s School, Lower Seymour Street (now Wigmore Street). Minnie had moved back to Worthing by 1911 leaving Dorothy at St Vincent’s. On 3rd October 1914, Minnie married Edward Willshere, the widower of her late sister Mary who had died in 1912. Edward was an engineer who lived in Chichester. The wedding took place at St George’s church, Rumboldswyke and two of Minnie’s siblings, Charles and Amy were witnesses. Minnie’s address was given as 42 Caledonian Road, Chichester. Edward and Minnie moved to 5 Brunswick Road, Worthing and by 1921 were joined by Dorothy. Minnie died at 6 Byron Road, Worthing on 8th November 1931. Probate was granted on 19th December to Edward Willshere, engineer. Effects £832 2s.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Faith Willshere

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 28

Exact Location (what3words): square.pans.elaborate

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Mary Jane Willshere died 3rd December 1912 aged 54 "We shall know each other there. In loving memory of Faith Minnie Willshere died 8th Nov 1931 aged 65

Further Information

Birth

Name: Faith Minnie Willshere

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1866

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Goodger

Marriage Date: //1894

Spouse First Name: Joseph

Spouse Last Name: Good

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Marriage Date: 3/10/1914

Spouse First Name: Edward

Spouse Last Name: Willshere

Town of Marriage: Chichester

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 08/11/1931

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 6

Address line 3: Byron Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £832 2 s d

Current value of effects: £38098.00

Census Information

1871

3 Heene Terrace, Worthing.

Henry aged 52, gardener, domestic. Mary aged 38. Lewis aged 15, gardener. Mary aged 12. Amy aged 9. Lawrence aged 7 (Charles). Faith M aged 4.

1881

Brunswick Road, Worthing.

Henry aged 63, gardener. Mary aged 48, laundress. Lucy aged 29, book keeper. Amy aged 19, domestic servant. Charles aged 17, gardener’s labourer. Minnie aged 14. Alice aged 9. Florence aged 7.

1891

49 Manchester Street, Marylebone, Middx.

Mary L Ward aged 55, dressmaker employer. Minnie Goodger aged 24, dressmaker. Florence Taylor aged 17, dressmaker. Sarah Davey aged 48, widow, housekeeper.

1901

6 Suffolk Street, Strand, London.

Joseph aged 37, journeyman tailor. Minnie aged 33. Dorothy aged 2 months.

1911

1 Brunswick Road, Worthing.

Amy Goodger aged 48, laundress. Minnie Good aged 40? widow, dressmaker.

1921

5 Brunswick Road, Worthing.

Edward Willshere

Minnie Willshere

Dorothy Good

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.