Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Ethel Mills

Burial Number: 1097

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Gilbert Mills

Born: 00/10/1897

Died: 26/08/1922

Buried: 30/08/1922

Story

Ethel was born in the village of Up Marden, Sussex, the daughter of Frederick and Annie. She was baptised in nearby Compton on 17 Oct 1897 . Frederick was a police constable and moved several times with his job. By 1914, the family were living in Thorn Road, Worthing. Frederick retired on a police pension of £263 17s per annum. When the pier re-opened in Summer 1913, he became an attendant. In 1920, Ethel married Gilbert Mills, a nurseryman. He had been born in Durrington. His parents ran a greengrocer’s shop on the corner of Canterbury Road and South Street, Tarring. Ethel and Gilbert moved in with his parents after their marriage. Ethel died at her parent’s home at 3 Thorn Road on 26 Aug. The cause of death was given as “pulmonary tuberculosis 10 months”. Probate was granted on 21 Dec to Gilbert Mills, nurseryman. Effects £325 5s 10d (approx. £9400 in 2020).

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 2

Exact Location (what3words): cape.tree.deeply

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Ethel Kate Mills wife of Gilbert Mills died August 26th 1922 aged 25 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Ethel Kate Mills

Gender: Female

Born: 00/10/1897

Town: Up Marden

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Dean

Marriage Date: //1920

Spouse First Name: Gilbert

Spouse Last Name: Mills

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 26/08/1922

Cause of death: Pulmonary Tuberculosis 10 months

Address line 2: 3

Address line 3: Thorn Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £325 5 s 10 d

Current value of effects: £9400.00

Census Information

1901

Norway Cottage, Lyminster, Sussex

Frederick aged 35, police constable. Annie aged 39. Edith aged 16, dressmaker. Alfred aged 14, apprentice carpenter. Albert aged 13. Frederick aged 6. Wilfred aged 4. Ethel aged 3.

1911

5 Ashfield Road, Midhurst, Sussex

Frederick aged 45, police sergeant. Annie aged 49. Frederick aged 16, corn merchant’s clerk. Wilfred aged 14, railway clerk. Ethel Kate aged 13.

1921

Canterbury House, South Street, Tarring, Worthing.

Gilbert Mills, Ethel Kate Mills and 4 others.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.