Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Ethel Barratt

Burial Number: 1587

Gender: Female

Distinction: Lived in Denver, U.S.A.

Born: 00/00/1886

Died: 11/08/1934

Buried: 15/08/1934

Story

Ethel Maud Evelyn A’Burrow was born on 2 July 1885 in Denton, Manchester to farmer Frederick Augustus A’Burrow and Frances Clark. Ethel was the youngest of 9 siblings. She had 5 sisters and 3 brothers. She married Fulham born, Herbert John Barratt on 30 April 1907 in Lurgashall, Sussex and they emigrated to Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. in the summer of 1907. Herbert worked as a telephone inspector and they had two children: Marjorie E Barrett and George H F Barrett in Denver. Kathleen Lilian Barrett was born in 1912 when they returned to England.

Herbert was then a telephone company manager.
Ethel died on 11 August 1934 in Station Parade, Tarring, Worthing, Sussex, at the age of 49 and was buried in Heene Cemetery.
Herbert remarried in 1935 before migrating to South Africa.

Researcher: Pat Brownbill

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Ethel Barratt

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 2 Plot: 26

Exact Location (what3words): limp.perky.update

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Ethel wife of H.J. Barratt died 11th August 1934 aged 48 "Rest in peace"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Ethel Maud Evelyn Barratt

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1886

Town: Manchester

County: Lancashire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:A'Burrow

Marriage Date: 30/04/1907

Spouse First Name: Herbert

Spouse Second Name: John

Spouse Last Name: Barratt

Town of Marriage: Chichester

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 11/08/1934

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Station Parade

Address line 2: 127

Address line 3: Tarring Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

No census information is available for this burial record.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.