Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Emma Thompson

Burial Number: 1859

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Henry Thompson

Born: 00/00/1873

Died: 10/10/1953

Buried: 01/12/1953

Story

Emma was born in Walmer, Kent, the daughter of Thomas George and Elizabeth. Her father was an architect. At the end of the 1880’s, the family moved to Croydon, Surrey where Thomas died in 1890. On 11th October 1898, Emma married Henry Thompson a commercial traveller at St Peter’s Church, Croydon. Their son Henry Arthur Claude was born on 23rd October 1899. The couple lived in Moreton Road, Croydon but sadly Henry died aged just 32 at the end of 1905. At the end of the First World War, Emma had moved to Worthing, living at 11 Belsize Road. After her son married in 1923, he and his wife Frances lived with Emma. By the time of her death on 10th October 1953, Emma was living at 3 Cowper Road, Worthing. She was cremated and her ashes buried at Heene on 1st December 1953. Probate was granted on 31st December to Henry Arthur Claude Thompson coal merchant. Effects £2333 7s 0d. Emma’s older sister Elizabeth is also buried at Heene (see Elizabeth Hampton).

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 46

Exact Location (what3words): police.silly.urban

Ashes or Urn: Casket Only

Headstone

Description:

Ashes for Emma Thompson are buried with headstone for Marie and Kenneth Abbott

Inscription:

"Jesu mercy" In loving memory of Marie dearly beloved wife of Kenneth Abbott died 13th March 1934 aged 34 years. And Kenneth Abbott died 3rd May 1959 aged 78 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Emma Grace Thompson

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1873

Town: Walmer

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Harrison

Marriage Date: 11/10/1899

Spouse First Name: Henry

Spouse Last Name: Thompson

Town of Marriage: Croydon

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 10/10/1953

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 3

Address line 3: Cowper Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £2333 7 s 0 d

Current value of effects: £72821.00

Census Information

1881

Pembroke House, Walmer, Kent

Thomas aged 51, architect. Elizabeth aged 43. Elizabeth aged 11. Emma Grace aged 8. Henry aged 5. Walter aged 3. Plus 1 servant.

1891

75 St Peter’s Road, Croydon, Surrey

Elizabeth aged 52, widow, own means. William aged 23, own means. Elizabeth aged 21. Emma aged 17. Harry aged 15. Walter aged 13. Plus 1 servant.

 

1901

34 Moreton Road, Croydon, Surrey

Henry aged 28, commercial traveller. Emma G aged 27. Henry aged 5 months. Plus 1 servant.

1911

34 Moreton Road, Croydon, Surrey

Emma aged 37, widow, own means. Dorothy Micklem aged 27, boarder. Dorothy Newsam aged 29, guest. Plus 1 servant.

1921

‘Eliot’ Belsize Road, Worthing. Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation
Emma Grace Thompson
Head
Female 1873 48 Walmer, Kent, England Home Duties
Henry Arthur Claude Thompson
Son
Male 1899 21 South Croydon, Surrey Student
Isabell Smith
Visitor
Female 1842 78 Kent, England Home Duties
Ethel Smith
Visitor
Female 1883 37 Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Bank Clerk

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.